Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Im not sure what info I could post to help diagnose this problem, I am still very new to linux (about a week experience)... I managed to get my wifi ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15

    Internet is very slow...


    Im not sure what info I could post to help diagnose this problem, I am still very new to linux (about a week experience)... I managed to get my wifi working with netcfg and wpa supplicant.
    One thing odd that I noticed which seemed off to me was my ping results from google.com...
    The times look like this

    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    1000 m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    30m/s
    900m/s

    ... The majority of the pings looked good except for the occasional one that went into the 1000s

    The internet runs very slowly and sometimes will not load pages even if the same page had been loaded a few minutes prioir. Not sure how to diagnose the problem...

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I think I would try using a wired connection (if available) just to see if the download/uploads/ping rates improve or not. If it doesn't improve then you would most likely suspect your ISP speeds. I'm certainly not seeing the hiccups as you are.
    ping -c10 google.com
    PING google.com (74.125.73.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=1 ttl=50 time=37.8 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=2 ttl=50 time=36.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=3 ttl=50 time=35.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=4 ttl=49 time=37.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=5 ttl=50 time=36.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=6 ttl=49 time=36.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=7 ttl=50 time=35.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=8 ttl=49 time=36.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=9 ttl=50 time=35.9 ms
    64 bytes from tul01m01-in-f147.1e100.net (74.125.73.147): icmp_req=10 ttl=49 time=37.9 ms

    --- google.com ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9009ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 35.962/36.949/37.962/0.773 ms
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    I agree with Mike. Try a wired connection, and see if your results improve.
    You might want to check the results several times throughout the day, as well.
    Also, try an online speed test to see if you are getting the bandwidth that you should be getting.
    A good one is Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test


    *EDIT*
    By the way, the occasional high ping time is normal.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    16
    Hi

    I experienced this issue with ubuntu. Becuase the ipv6 module is activated in the kernel by default. The permantent solution would be to disable it. For me disableing the ipv6 support in firefox solved it for surfing the net. Change to "about:config" in the firefox address bar and change network.dns.diableIPV6 to true. If this solves the issue, disable to kernel module.

    Try and let us know about the result.

    Br
    Haze

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    The things is, the internet problem is system wide, not just in kde. When I try to use pacman, it will only get percentages of the package then through retrieval errors. Ill try to find a way to disable ipv6 on the system to see if that works...

    In the mean time, i plugged my computer into the router and the internet works fine now. This must mean that is has something to do with my wireless configurations..... lol but what do I do now?

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by jaytounit View Post
    Ill try to find a way to disable ipv6 on the system to see if that works...
    Hello

    Let us know if this doesn't work/help:

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Disabling_IPv6
    oz

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    I added
    Code:
    alias net-pf-10 off
    to my modprobe.conf gile... But it didn't help, ipv6 is not the problem then?

  8. #8
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Do you also have problems with your connection with other OS's on this computer, or is it limited to Arch?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Do you also have problems with your connection with other OS's on this computer, or is it limited to Arch?
    Limited to arch, ive tried chromium on arch and the bundeled browser and they both don't work. Pings are fine... Internet works fine on all other computer in the house.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    16
    Hi

    Have you tried to disable the ipv6 support in the browser as described above?

    You can check if your solution worked by executing lsmod | grep ipv6. If you don't get output the module isn't loaded.

    Br
    Haze

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •