Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Trying to install Arch on virtualbox, and was going to try the wireless set up, but I can't find out what card is in these things. I know linux supports ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    29

    Wireless card Macbook Pro


    Trying to install Arch on virtualbox, and was going to try the wireless set up, but I can't find out what card is in these things. I know linux supports it as I have ubuntu on here and it works fine.

    Anyone know this so I can install the right driver?

    Regards

    Jonny

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Take a look here.
    Post your results back here.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Don't know your VM situation, but usually with a VM you're dealing with a virtual bridge interface (e.g. virbr0), and the host OS handles the actual hardware driver.

    But if you have Ubuntu running, lspci should tell you something.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    <face palm>
    I gotta pay more attention to VMware questions!
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    <face palm>
    I gotta pay more attention to VMware questions!
    Well. OP is talking virtualbox, not VMWare, but it could be any version, and it's not stated whether the Ubuntu instance is on hardware or virtual, so it's difficult to give clear advice.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    29
    Right then guys, thanks for your replies, if anything, I have learned to post things correctly here.

    Spec:
    Standard 2011 Macbook Pro with 2GHz i7 processor.
    OSX Snow Leopard
    Virtualbox version 4.1.8
    Running Ubuntu 11.04

    The wireless has always just worked with this, I was able to get onto the net the first time I booted ubuntu. Now that I poke about, I can't work out how, as the only thing in the network settings is in the wired connection

    Auto eth0

    which is the standard ethernet port I think. If I go into the virtualbox setting's, Network Adapters attached to NAT. Cable connected is ticked.

    In this particular case, I would like to be able to get some connection to the net, as I am using this to learn about Arch and how to build a linux system for when I get my new box (second hand - to be set up as a server after exams) So I am not so bothered as to whether it is through wireless or bridged somehow.

    I have read the wireless set up page and it seems straight forward, though not through virtualisation on a mac. Now I look at it, it is slightly overkill, a little like engraving the insides of a crankcase on a motorcycle - time consuming and do one will see or benefit from it.

    I would like a connection though and I am not familiar enough with bash to carve this out myself, just point me at the sky and let me fly.

    Any help here just to give me that internet would be a boon.

    Kind regards

    Jonny

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    OK, so OSX is the host OS? That's where you would "see" the wireless adapter. I'm not prepared to replicate your setup (wouldn't dare mess with MrsMudgen's Mac), but I suspect it's normal for VB and Ubuntu to see a wired connection, as it's an emulation. Does the wireless work in OSX? VB by default does NAT rather than bridging. What does "iptables-save" say?

  9. #8
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Since you can't get a wireless connection with the host OS, that's where you would want to start.
    I'm not familiar enough with OSX to be able to help with that.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    29
    Wireless on mac is fine, and I can get the internet on Ubuntu which is isntalled as a virtual image on Virtual box. I am writing this post through ubuntu as we speak.

    Is the what you mean by ip tables?

    10.0.2.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
    default 10.0.2.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    I have cut this straight out of the terminal window.

    Regards

    Jonny

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyFrond View Post
    Wireless on mac is fine, and I can get the internet on Ubuntu which is isntalled as a virtual image on Virtual box. I am writing this post through ubuntu as we speak.

    Is the what you mean by ip tables?

    10.0.2.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
    default 10.0.2.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    I have cut this straight out of the terminal window.

    Regards

    Jonny
    No, that looks like a "netstat -r" with the column headings missing. But it's useful. That's from Arch?

    Give us a "sudo ifconfig" and a "sudo iptables-save" cut/paste from the working Ubuntu and the non-working Arch and we may be able to figure this out.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •