Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I just downloaded Arch using Oracle VM VirtualBox and I want to check for updates but when I do it gives me an error probably because the wifi is not ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dallas Texas
    Posts
    81

    Can't get "ifconfig" to work


    I just downloaded Arch using Oracle VM VirtualBox and I want to check for updates but when I do it gives me an error probably because the wifi is not setup yet. I am told to type in "ifconfig" into the virtual box to see my current internet settings but when I do i get: -bash: ifconfig: command not found

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Try this:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    Some ditros want you to provide the whole command path, instead of just the command.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dallas Texas
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Try this:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    Some ditros want you to provide the whole command path, instead of just the command.
    Still didn't work.... :/ It thinks I am looking for a file in the directory....

    Thanks for helping though...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Try it one more time as root:
    Code:
    su -
    <enter root password>
    ifconfig -a
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dallas Texas
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Try it one more time as root:
    Code:
    su -
    <enter root password>
    ifconfig -a
    Ok. I think that worked. I found out that I don't have internet set up on my Arch. I was able to download it but I can't update or install any packages (considering arch is just a terminal right know) until I set up my wifi. Do you know how to do that? Is it under settings (on Oracle VM) and then "Network?"

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    234
    ifconfig is in the nettools package. You must install nettools in order to use ifconfig

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •