Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Is it possible to use packages build for Arch with other distro such as CentOS? I am particularly interested in Bumblebee 3.2.1 package for Arch linux to use with CentOS ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    22

    Arch packages can be used for other distro?


    Is it possible to use packages build for Arch with other distro such as CentOS?

    I am particularly interested in Bumblebee 3.2.1 package for Arch linux to use with CentOS 5.9. Was searching for kernel version used by Arch but could not found.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,022
    It's more important that the architecture be the same and that any shared libraries be available as far as the compiled binaries are concerned.

  3. #3
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by cooltoad View Post
    Was searching for kernel version used by Arch but could not found.
    Do you have Arch installed? If so, then do
    Code:
    uname -r
    Otherwise, just checkout the Arch page on DistroWatch.
    Last edited by jayd512; 01-10-2014 at 05:48 AM. Reason: Added link
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    22
    gregm
    What I understand from your post is if I have x86_64 rpm from Arch which matches my architecture and have all shared libraries which are common between Arch and my distro then it will work... correct?

    jayd512
    I do not have Arch but I want to use Arch packages for CentOS 5.x.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by cooltoad View Post
    gregm
    What I understand from your post is if I have x86_64 rpm from Arch which matches my architecture and have all shared libraries which are common between Arch and my distro then it will work... correct?
    Yes. I don't think you can use pacman with them but the rpm command should work.

  6. #6
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482
    You need to be a bit careful though. Different distributions may put configuration files and libraries in different places.
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  7. #7
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    To avoid the confusion that can be caused by library and config file locations, it might be simpler in the long run to compile the software from source.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •