Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I don't need any instructions for any specific drive, I just need instructions. I want it installed onto the hard drive. I think I got it, but correct me if ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! bandicoot_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3

    How do I put Arch Linux 2014.05.01 on my external hard drive?


    I don't need any instructions for any specific drive, I just need instructions. I want it installed onto the hard drive. I think I got it, but correct me if I'm wrong:

    1. get ArchLinux on a CD-ROM
    2. boot from that
    3. install screen
    4. set it to whatever drive it's on
    5. done!
    Last edited by bandicoot_; 05-16-2014 at 01:18 AM. Reason: Fixed title

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast sgosnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baja Oklahoma
    Posts
    502
    That should do it. Just make sure you select the correct drive. And consider putting grub on the external drive. If you put it on the internal drive, you can't boot from the external drive from another computer, should you decide to change or upgrade.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! bandicoot_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by sgosnell View Post
    That should do it. Just make sure you select the correct drive. And consider putting grub on the external drive. If you put it on the internal drive, you can't boot from the external drive from another computer, should you decide to change or upgrade.
    Wait, how do I put grub on it? New to Linux here sorta.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,201
    Quote Originally Posted by bandicoot_ View Post
    Wait, how do I put grub on it? New to Linux here sorta.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spVkEHjfEhg

    Expand the About>more below the video

    To take you to

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Installation_Guide

  6. #5
    Just Joined! bandicoot_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    There's only one problem:

    My Windows Disc Burner says a disc isn't there when it really is.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,201
    Quote Originally Posted by bandicoot_ View Post
    There's only one problem:

    My Windows Disc Burner says a disc isn't there when it really is.
    Try a different brand/make/manufacturer of disk would be my first suggestion.

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast sgosnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baja Oklahoma
    Posts
    502
    Well, it is Windows. Sorry, but I abandoned Windows long ago, and I can't be of much help with Windows stuff.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •