Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Okay. I've googled this phrase but eveyone has experienced it in different contexts. This is what's happening. I boot using GRUB,and it goes through alot of stuff, and then I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    5

    Arch Linux. Again.=[


    Okay. I've googled this phrase but eveyone has experienced it in different contexts. This is what's happening. I boot using GRUB,and it goes through alot of stuff, and then I get to this:

    PHP Code:
    pivot_rootpivot_rootNo such file or directory
    umount
    : /initrdNo such file or directory
    umount
    : /initrdNo such file or directory
    Initial RAMDISK Loading Completed
    ...
    Freeing unused kernel memory252k freed


    BusyBox v1.01 
    (2006.01.03-14:16+0000Built-in shell (ash)
    Enter 'help' for list of built-in commands.

    /
    bin/shcan't access tty; job control turned off

    It wants me to send it a command.. I don't know what to do. I typed 'help' and tried most of the commands but I have no idea what to do with these so I decided I'd ask here. And above the BusyBox.. blah blah blah, I included that just so maybe someone who knows what they're doing could see what's going wrong here.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    35
    You sure picked a tough (but very good) distro to learn with
    Are you sure you're using grub, or is it lilo?
    Do you have a /boot/grub/menu.lst file? Post it here if you do.
    How about a /etc/lilo.conf file? Post it here also.
    How is your hd partitioned? Is windows on it, or just linux?
    If you are just trying linux, I personally would highly recommend you try pclinuxos. It comes with java, flash, codecs, etc already installed and ready to go...no plugins to install Run it from livecd or install it.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    5
    I'm positive it's GRUB.
    I have no idea how to know if I have such a file.
    " "
    I have two hd's, one has a really screwed version of windows, and one of them I am trying to install Linux on.
    I'll try that out. I tried SUSE, the mini version where you can FTP all the files in for installation, that went to hell; then I downloaded the DVD version of SUSE that has the full OS, but I couldn't get that to burn to a DVD. [And yes, I do have a DVD burner.] I'm using a program I found from download.com that claims it will burn .iso images for me, and I actually used that to burn my ArchLinux ISO CD. I tried burning it from 3 different computers, and none of them would do it. So, I'm not doing too well with my Linux struggle at the moment.

    I'll try pclinuxos. =]

    >>EDIT<<

    Ha! SUSE is burning to a DVD as I'm typing. =]

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    35
    Good luck
    I have all the major distros plus smaller names of distros. For what all you get on one cd, pclinuxos is hard to beat.
    Keep us posted on how you do.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1

    same problem

    I got the same error:

    mount: Mounting /dev/root on /new_root failed: No such device or address
    pivot_root: pivot_root: No such file or directory
    umount: /initrd: No such file or directory
    umount: /initrd: No such file or directory
    /linuxrc: 427: /sbin/busybox: not found
    Freeing unused kernel memory: 244k freed

    BusyBox v1.01 (blahblahblah)
    /bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off


    I'm using Grub as well with this file (I'm leaving the comment out):

    ##start menu.lst
    timeout 5
    default 0
    color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

    title Arch Linux
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro
    initrd /initrd26.img
    vga=769

    ##end menu.lst

    I don't think it's a problem with grub though. I changed my initrd26.img to initrd26-full.img and it worked fine. something I did with my initrd configuration messed it up and I'm guessing that's what happened to our other friend

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    35
    I'm definitely not trying to move people from here, but why not ask the arch people at their forum?
    http://bbs.archlinux.org/

  8. #7
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392
    Yea when you update the kernel there's a warning about that. This works for me:
    Code:
    kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda3 ro
    initrd /kernel26.img
    #initrd /initrd26.img
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    180
    Yeah if you did an update with pacman, the kernel and kernel image change (new kernel has the same name though) and you have to change your entry in menu.lst. They actually explain it but if you walked away during the big update you'd just miss it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •