Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I found this great link that explains how to set the frame buffer size of a console only Linux install....This is great to know if you want to install ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714

    VirtualBox and Console only Linux


    Hi,

    I found this great link that explains how to set the frame buffer size of a console only Linux install....This is great to know if you want to install Linux(console only) via VirtualBox and have it open up bigger than a window 3" x 3".

    Look up the section framebuffer resolution.

    GRUB - ArchWiki

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VESA_BIOS_E...de_numbers

    I searched for this info for months....thought I would pass it along...
    Make mine Arch Linux

  2. #2
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482
    This doesn't work in Grub 2. I'm still trying to figure that one out
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    This doesn't work in Grub 2. I'm still trying to figure that one out
    I use the following code in my grub.cfg file:

    Code:
    if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
       set gfxmode=1280x800x32
       set gfxpayload=1600x1200x32
       insmod gfxterm
       insmod vbe
       terminal_output gfxterm
       if terminal_output gfxterm; then true ; else
          terminal gfxterm
       fi
    fi
    It's the gfxpayload line that keeps the console at the desired resolution. You can use "keep" as the option rather than use a resolution if you want it the same as the gfxmode resolution.
    oz

  4. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    That second link is broken, gerard.
    oz

  5. #5
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482
    Quote Originally Posted by ozar View Post
    I use the following code in my grub.cfg file:
    I didn't think you were supposed to modify the grub.cfg file as grub 2 has had the elegant simplicity of grub removed?
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714
    Quote Originally Posted by ozar View Post
    That second link is broken, gerard.
    Yes it is, try this one

    VESA BIOS Extensions - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Make mine Arch Linux

  7. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    I didn't think you were supposed to modify the grub.cfg file as grub 2 has had the elegant simplicity of grub removed?
    In Arch, you configure the /boot/grub/grub.cfg file directly, at least for now:

    GRUB2 - ArchWiki

    You can do it in other distros as well, but it will get overwritten each time you run the update-grub command. I feel pretty sure there is a method of implementing the gfxplayload option in other distributions as well, probably through the /etc/default/grub file.
    oz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •