Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi, I am working on netgear wireless router in windows.I wanted to restore router configuration automatically as soon as i login into it...I have used restore command but its not ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    0

    Restore a netgear wireless router configuration file...


    Hi,
    I am working on netgear wireless router in windows.I wanted to restore router configuration automatically as soon as i login into it...I have used restore command but its not useful .So can anyone please suggest me any commands or code to proceed further........Thanks in advance........

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    124
    Hi. Sorry but you are on the wrong forum. This forum is about Linux. For Netgear support, please contact netgear (who else ?)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,890
    Normally you'd restore the configuration through the web user interface provided by your router. I think you might be in the wrong place to be asking how it can be done more automatically from Windwos.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    0

    URL for login into router

    Hi,
    I am working on netgear wireless router.I am able to login into it through manually but i wanted to login through URL.So please can anybody suggest the URL to login into router.......Thanks in advance....Please its urgent...........

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Usually http://<router_ip>/ should do. If you don't know your routers IP you may be able to find out using a tool like nmap. nmap can send a ping to a whole subnet and determine this way the hosts that are within a subnet.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    0
    Thanks for reply...I am able to login through ipaddress but i want to login directly to setting webpage without asking username and password.So is there any url which logins directly to setting page.........

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    That would probably depend on the router model. Maybe the customer support of the routers manufacturer can answer that question, but I can't.

  8. #8
    Linux User Steven_G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Western US
    Posts
    415
    No.

    Even when you log in to a netgear using a URL instead of an IP you still have to input the user name and password before it will let you in to the configuration browser page. And you wouldn't want it any other way. If you could bypass the secure log in then so could every butthead on the planet. You'd be pwnd by some 8 year old in Kazakhstan about 20 seconds after you plugged your router in to your net connection.

    Of course, if you have some kind of weird fetish for running a compromised system you can always reflash it with a custom set up that let's anybody in the world take remote control of it. But, you could brick it in the process.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Quote Originally Posted by Steven_G View Post
    Even when you log in to a netgear using a URL instead of an IP you still have to input the user name and password before it will let you in to the configuration browser page.
    Everyone should be allowed to choose by himself what "secure" means for him. And of course there is still the point where security may already be provided by another instance. For example if the intranet is protected by fancy security doors and only authorized persons can pass those doors it makes sense to not secure inner systems to improve usability.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Reset it to factory settings. How one can do that is written down in the manual.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •