Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I have a problem with a computer I built recently. The hardware is all working properly I believe. Anyhow, this computer starts booting and then freezes after the BIOS automatically ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112

    Grrawr?!


    I have a problem with a computer I built recently. The hardware is all working properly I believe. Anyhow, this computer starts booting and then freezes after the BIOS automatically detects hardware. The same thing happens if I manually set the hardware in the BIOS. Here's a screenshot of where it hangs...

    http://www.scorpgames.com/images/DCP_0516.JPG

    And here are some pics of my supaleet computer!

    http://www.scorpgames.com/images/DCP_0515.JPG
    http://www.scorpgames.com/images/DCP_0517.JPG
    http://www.scorpgames.com/images/DCP_0518.JPG

    Thanks for your help!
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  2. #2
    Banned Richard_The_Lionhearted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Here, where else?
    Posts
    379
    Try checking the floppy drive if you have it and the secondary IDE controller. If that doesn't work then check the jumpers on the HDD and Cd rom drive.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    I'll check the jumpers. No, I don't have a floppy.
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    I put a jumper on slave settings for my CD drive, and set the hard drive as master. But it still locks up there. I dunno what's wrong...
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    352
    Have you tried booting up with only the hard drive? Not sure if that will work. Also, how many IDE controllers do you have?

  7. #6
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    why do you have the cdrom as the primary slave, it should be the secondary master, with the cdrom as a secondary slave it can't be used while the hard drive is in use, that's why it's called a master and slave, the slave can only talk when the master says it's ok

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    I'm... a bit short on IDE cables but I'll see what I can do. It's getting cramped in there.

    EDIT: I just took off the hard drive and set the CD drive as master. Didn't work. I have to call it quits for tonight, as there is school tomorrow.
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  9. #8
    Banned Richard_The_Lionhearted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Here, where else?
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by Krendoshazin
    why do you have the cdrom as the primary slave, it should be the secondary master, with the cdrom as a secondary slave it can't be used while the hard drive is in use, that's why it's called a master and slave, the slave can only talk when the master says it's ok
    Actually it can. The problem though from what I see is that the bio's is not auto detecting the secondary ide controller aka the secondary master and slave.

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA, Michigan, Detroit
    Posts
    329
    Per the other suggestions the HD should be primary master and the CD-Rom should be secondary master. If this setup still produces problems I would try turning off DMA.
    Long live the revolution!
    Have a nice day.
    If you want real change vote Libertarian!

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If you only have one ide controller, it will work.
    Make sure that your hard drive is Master or Master with Slave depending on the brand.
    Make sure the cd is Slave(I am not sure if Cable Select will work or not).
    And make sure that you have pin 1 lined up correctly with the red stripe.

    I just tried this setup on my pc and it worked.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •