Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
Originally Posted by Roxoff Originally Posted by chopin1810 How do you get 1tb of ram... This is not even possible. 64 bit cpus don't even go that high... Maybe they ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542

    Quote Originally Posted by Roxoff
    Quote Originally Posted by chopin1810
    How do you get 1tb of ram... This is not even possible. 64 bit cpus don't even go that high...
    Maybe they use RAM pages, like my old 128K Sinclair Spectrum did in 1985...

    Which won't be near as fast as real RAM

  2. #22
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542

    Re: obligatory

    Quote Originally Posted by !=
    Quote Originally Posted by psic
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    but does it run Linux?
    Probably some custom linux build. You don't think anyone would waste a wonderful machine such as that on windows, do you?
    *gasp* the horror!
    I would, games (and btw, thats not the reason why I run windows on the desktop, I have several reasons)
    techiemoe says vista gulps down 7 gigabytes on the hdd, with something like one gigabyte of ram... but this is the beta at least, maybe there's hope for the real version. oh, then like 60 processes the os hides. I thought XP was fat.
    so maybe we'll all need this home-super machine to run vista anyway...

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    you would be willing to sell your parents?
    No ethical problems for me . But this is a big hoax. I read on this on www.tweakers.net (dutch quality ICT site), and they thoroughly took a look at the pictures and declared it an obvious hoax. Now I know of ALUs running at 7.6 Ghz but don't know any cpu with as much cache as that. The rest is plain bogus also.
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  4. #24
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtomrodney
    A lot of this looks very suspicious. The Ram is in standard So-dimm configuration with some stickers on it, the harddisks look like CF Microdrives. There was mention on the register that the cooling system for the CPU was being touted as Fibre channels.

    And I mean, How do you have on the same system the option to take one Quantum processor, or four P4 mobiles? Sounds like rubbish. Not too mention the fact that the 4 P4 mobiles coincidentally add up to the clockspeed of the Quantum CPU.

    However I am just being cynical to stop myself from losing too much sleep. I would love a machine with this configuration. Mmmmmmm.
    I wonder how much heat the thing generates.

  5. #25
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ATL!
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by NeoSNightmarE
    Forget selling my parents and my car...can I use my house as compansation for one of those? Can you imagine what you can do with that? *drools*
    Ummm, the same thing my machine can. Just an imperceptable fraction of a second faster. I don't see why some people purchae these monsters...

  6. #26
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by afroguy013
    Ummm, the same thing my machine can. Just an imperceptable fraction of a second faster. I don't see why some people purchae these monsters...
    I would RULE the distributed.net leaderboard :P
    \"I am, after all,\" said Pooh, \"a bear of very little brain.\"
    MY PC: Athlon XP64 3000+ on a Asus K8V-X mobo w/1GB of non-descript RAM. AGP - GeForce 2 MX400. PCI - Creative Live! 5.1 soundcard. 140 GB and 120 GB SATA WD drives.

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    83

    Re: obligatory

    Quote Originally Posted by chopin1810
    Quote Originally Posted by !=
    Quote Originally Posted by psic
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    but does it run Linux?
    Probably some custom linux build. You don't think anyone would waste a wonderful machine such as that on windows, do you?
    *gasp* the horror!
    I would, games (and btw, thats not the reason why I run windows on the desktop, I have several reasons)
    techiemoe says vista gulps down 7 gigabytes on the hdd, with something like one gigabyte of ram... but this is the beta at least, maybe there's hope for the real version. oh, then like 60 processes the os hides. I thought XP was fat.
    so maybe we'll all need this home-super machine to run vista anyway...
    Who says I would run Vista?

  8. #28
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    As I've said before, you almost have to run Windows these days to keep up with the world.

  9. #29
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by chopin1810
    As I've said before, you almost have to run Windows these days to keep up with the world.
    And I say again, I disagree.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •