Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: Are you running Fedora Core 1?

Voters
10. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    4 40.00%
  • No

    6 60.00%
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Just wondering, is anyone else here running the new Fedora Core 1?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25

    Anyone Trying Fedora Core 1?


    Just wondering, is anyone else here running the new Fedora Core 1?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    No for me. Can't say I will be. RH was always too memory hungry for my humble pc.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  3. #3
    sam
    sam is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    66

    Fedora

    I am going to get it. I wanted to wait until my Redhat expired in april but I am getting the bug to try it now.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    I run it, uppgraded from RH8.0. I've been thining of other distros but I've not tried any other (not counting _trying_ to install gentoo).
    Fedora is pretty good, IMO. If you like the other redhats then you'll like fedora too.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sweden, Gothenburg
    Posts
    3
    Ive been there, but I went back to RH9. I couldn't wake up my networkcard (no problem in RH9) , tried everything in the book.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    14

    F Core 1

    I'm running in on my twin pro compaq but it does seem rather *hungry*.

    "Just like the real thing, but petite" as they advert goes.

    S'ok really, no major changes that I have spotted but then I installed it, it works and just sits in the corner doing it's thing.

  8. #7
    Just Joined! jaguardriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    I'm using FC1 on three machines now.
    One as a server and two workstations.

    Seems to work just fine for me, just like MaverickUK says.

    Before, little bit done with RH9.
    Fedora feels better for me.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    14

    Jag

    Nice sig

  10. #9
    Just Joined! jaguardriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42

    Re: Jag

    Quote Originally Posted by MaverickUK
    Nice sig
    Thanks

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    [offtopic]Yeah, nice sig indeed, true, in both senses.
    he or she who has the source in his or her hands has the answer there too, but understanding it and it's use is optionall...[/offtopic]

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •