Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: Do you use gentoo?

Voters
24. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    9 37.50%
  • No

    15 62.50%
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
Well I cant get the NIC configured. Ive done everything it says to do, and its not working. So I am going to download the full install cd. Hopefully that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119

    Well I cant get the NIC configured. Ive done everything it says to do, and its not working.

    So I am going to download the full install cd. Hopefully that works. I also have a program cd. Will I be asked at some point to grab programs off that?

    Gentoo is evil. At the moment. But, it has my interest now, mostly because I cant get it installed at the moment....and im going to get this done. Even if it takes me awhile


    EDIT: I really appreciate the help I have been given, both in this thread and the other. I apologize for hijacking this thread. Please carry on with the intended topic

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    97
    when i get around to buying cd-r

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Northwestern New Jersey
    Posts
    72
    what NIC-Card do you have? you may have to manually probe for the module to use. For example, my card is the rtl8139. so i have to do "modprobe 8139too" and then "net-setup eth0" and then i choose DHCP and it generally works.

  4. #24
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Im using the onboard NIC on an ABIT NF7-S mobo, with the nVidia chipset. Ive tried modprobe, and none of them are working. They all fail.

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Northwestern New Jersey
    Posts
    72
    ahhh okay looking around, you're using an NForce chipset. The NForce chipsets requier a certain driver to be used, which usually you have to install manually, but in this case thats not very possibly now is it... hmm i'll look around some more for you on info for it

    try this first:
    as a command, go for this:

    ls /lib/modules/uname -r/kernel/drivers/net

    and see if it lists any drivers which it may use. Another thing to check is to make sure that its working (i'm sure you've check but just in case) do

    ping -c 3 www.google.com

    and see if it makes contact. If it does then you should be good to go. If not then it can be worked at more. I'll keep searching.

    here we go. do

    modprobe nforce-net

    and then

    net-setup eth0

    and configure from there to see if it works.

  6. #26
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Well, its working. I installed a 2nd NIC (I didnt see the above post, but its working so im not going to mess with it) and after doing a few modprobes that I found on google, its running.

    Im using Links2 to post this, actually. Very different, hopefully this works.

    One question I do have is, im download an update stage file, but I had already installed one earlier. Should I just delete everything and start the install over?

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Northwestern New Jersey
    Posts
    72
    the one you previously have installed should operate fine. You may want to start over for the sake of having the most up-to-date stage (not sure how much the ISO's are updated) but it shouldn't be a problem to use the original.

  8. #28
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Im done with it. I cant get this thing to work, and im tired of bugging people with questions

    Thank you for all the help that has been given to me.

  9. #29
    Linux Newbie Darl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada/BC/Kelowna/Home
    Posts
    130
    Bah, if it really was a bother I don't think people would answer. Perhaps someday you will go back to it. I am currently dual-booting 2 distros, and left space for a playdistro, of which gentoo is at the top of my list. What happened to you is extremly similar to what happened to me, except mine was I just couldn't get the kernel to compile. Soon I'll be going back though, hopefully you might decide to someday too.

  10. #30
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Yeah, I probably will at some point. Im just so frustrated right now, because it seems that when one thing goes wrong, everything goes wrong. I just need to get Linux up and running, as I have a ton of homework for Linux to make up

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •