Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I recently installed debian etch. I am dual-booting it with vista which is on another drive. I am unable to access that drive.It says "unable to mount /dev/sda1". What should ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Unable to mount sda1


    I recently installed debian etch. I am dual-booting it with vista which is on another drive. I am unable to access that drive.It says "unable to mount /dev/sda1". What should i do? I really have important stuff on that drive and i want to be able to access it without opening vista at all.

  2. #2
    Linux User Agent-X's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Dimension X
    Posts
    261
    Code:
    man ntfs-3g
    ntfs-3g(8) - Linux man page

  3. #3
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    464
    Or post the output of the command /sbin/fdisk -l and cat /etc/fstab here.
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    This is the output of /sbin/fdisk -l
    Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 16758 134602871 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 18798 19457 5301450 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3 16759 18751 16008772+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda4 18752 18797 369495 82 Linux swap / Solaris

    Partition table entries are not in disk order
    and the output of cat /etc/fstab is:

    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda3 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/sda4 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    umm..apart from this i tried doin it with ntfs-3g.During its installation, when i do ./configure, it says FUSE>=2.6.0 not detected. But i just installed FUSE 2.7.2. Whats happening??

  5. #5
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    464
    Don't know how far you've gotten or what you've done to try to mount. I'd try /dev/sda2. Is this a laptop or a store bought desktop?

    mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda2 /media/windows
    or
    mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda2 /mnt/windows

    Do it as root.
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

  6. #6
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Code:
    su
    apt-get install ntfs-3g
    then do what the above person said

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •