Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi all, similar posts around refer to wrong proxy configuration, wrong /etc/apt/sources.list files etc. None seems to be my case. Look: Code: # apt-get update Err http://security.debian.org etch/updates Release.gpg Could ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    oxy
    oxy is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36

    apt-get cannot conect to server


    Hi all,
    similar posts around refer to wrong proxy configuration, wrong
    /etc/apt/sources.list files etc. None seems to be my case. Look:


    Code:
    # apt-get update
    Err http://security.debian.org etch/updates Release.gpg                                                                                       
      Could not connect to security.debian.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Err http://download.virtualbox.org etch Release.gpg                                                                                           
      Could not connect to download.virtualbox.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Err http://ftp.de.debian.org etch Release.gpg                                                   
      Could not connect to ftp.de.debian.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Failed to fetch http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/dists/etch/Release.gpg  Could not connect to ftp.de.debian.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/etch/updates/Release.gpg  Could not connect to security.debian.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Failed to fetch http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualbox/debian/dists/etch/Release.gpg  Could not connect to download.virtualbox.org:80 (1.0.0.0), connection timed out
    Reading package lists... Done
    E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

    Its a debian etch connected to internet and resolving names, having no the following
    /etc/apt/sources.list file:

    Code:
    deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ etch main contrib non-free
    deb-src http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ etch main contrib non-free
    
    deb http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib non-free
    deb-src http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib non-free
    deb http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualbox/debian etch non-free
    My apt-get:

    Code:
    # apt-get --version
    apt 0.6.46.4-0.1 for linux i386 compiled on Feb 26 2007 16:19:57
    Supported modules:
    *Ver: Standard .deb
    *Pkg:  Debian dpkg interface (Priority 30)
     S.L: 'deb' Standard Debian binary tree
     S.L: 'deb-src' Standard Debian source tree
     Idx: Debian Source Index
     Idx: Debian Package Index
     Idx: Debian dpkg status file
    The only major change i've done lately is to conect to different networks
    using different host/domain names. (seems no real reason for problems)

    I have no /etc/apt/apt.conf or /etc/apt/preferences file in my system.

    Any help? Thanx in advance ...

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Has this problem been happening for long? Sometimes servers go offline for a while, but if you wait for a while (a few hours or a day), then they should be back up.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    oxy
    oxy is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    yes, the problem has been happening for over a week already.
    I can ping to the servers.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    So the problem isn't with the servers -- it must be with your system.

    Quote Originally Posted by oxy View Post
    The only major change i've done lately is to conect to different networks
    using different host/domain names. (seems no real reason for problems)
    What do you mean by this?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #5
    oxy
    oxy is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    there was no change in apt-get version or config file,
    no new kernel installed ...
    ... no major change in the system

  7. #6
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    But what did you mean by connecting to different networks with different host/domain names? Just ssh'ing to different servers?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #7
    oxy
    oxy is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    When connecting to a different network, i use a different IP address.
    If it's a fixed IP network (no DHCP), i also use
    a different host name and a different domain name.

    Interestingly, my iceweasel (firefox) also stopped working
    without any update or change in configuration,
    but konqueror still works fine.

  9. #8
    oxy
    oxy is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36

    this is for the gurus

    i connected to a different ISP and everything works again.
    Sth for the gurus to explain and eventally correct.

    Why firefox n epiphany couldnt resolve names if the system
    could (and konqueror too) and with the new ISP they can?

    Both ISP where home dhcp providers, but in different countries.
    The ISP were firefox n epiphany resolve names is the one through
    which i installed the system. The system was not changed in the
    meantime.

    ?????????????????????...............

  10. #9
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    The only thing you changed was your ISP? Nothing else?

    Hmmm...... Very odd.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  11. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    484
    Hi

    I think i know what is your problem.

    I don't know konqueror but maybe it uses its own dns cache.

    You said you have chaned ISP , and different ISP's have different name servers.
    With fix ip adresses the dns information don't upgraded so you need to configure manually your new dns servers in /etc/resolv.conf file.

    Try a nslookup to one of the popular sites of your country or google.

    Code:
    nslookup www.google.com

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •