Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
Yes, 512MB RAM and 512MB SWAP partition are enough for Ubuntu installation....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Yes, 512MB RAM and 512MB SWAP partition are enough for Ubuntu installation.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    damn it! i used my last empty disc to burn Xubuntu, well off to the store i guess thx for all your help guys

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    so i just install the ubuntu-8.10-desktop-i386 and then install server applications on that?

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    i had the same problem when trying to install ubuntu.. something must be seriously wrong with that computer.. will go get another one and try again...

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    You should try Xubuntu. even with 512 MB Ram.
    It will always provide you smoother performance.

    If you want Gnome just keep up with Ubuntu.
    just let us know what problems you are having
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    thx! i don't know what the problem with that computer is... tonight or tomorrow i'll get a new computer with an AMD XP processor and 768 RAM or something like that, hope that will work before I loose all the hair on my head

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    With the new computer the installation worked perfectly. But another small problem now, after the installation i exchanged my DVD because it had problems reading the discs. and now when i try apt-cdrom add it can't mount the cdrom anymore.. any suggestions?

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    never mind.. i solved it on my own just a stupid mistake hehe

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •