Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
hi all, well i bought an eeepc 900 in the hope of doing some pentesting using bt3. out of the box with a fresh install (back to factory settings) i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    eeepc 900 no internet connection


    hi all,

    well i bought an eeepc 900 in the hope of doing some pentesting using bt3.

    out of the box with a fresh install (back to factory settings) i cannot connect to the internet via wired or wirless, just says dhcpdiscover 255.255.255.255 over and over again till it says sleeping, ant then hangs on pending

    when using the wirless networks gui i can see the networks but cannot connect at all,not even to open networks(some people can connect to open but not wep or wpa).

    i have searched high and low on google and tried allsorts and still not sorted it

    hi did a dmesg and the out put was pretty big but i took a screenshot of most of the bottom where i could see any wifi (plz help)lol pulling my hair out

    here it is::::::

    [ 9.860000] ath_hal: module license 'Proprietary' taints kernel.
    [ 9.860000] ath_hal: 0.9.17.1 (AR5212, RF5111, RF5112, RF2413, RF5413)
    [ 9.870000] ath_dfs: Version 2.0.0
    [ 9.870000] Copyright (c) 2005-2006 Atheros Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved
    [ 9.890000] wlan: 0.8.4.2 (Atheros/multi-bss)
    [ 9.890000] ath_rate_atheros: no version for "ath_hal_getuptime" found: kernel tainted.
    [ 9.890000] ath_rate_atheros: Version 2.0.1
    [ 9.890000] Copyright (c) 2001-2004 Atheros Communications, Inc, All Rights Reserved
    [ 9.900000] ath_pci: 0.9.4.5 (Atheros/multi-bss)
    [ 9.900000] ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKC] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10
    [ 9.900000] PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:01:00.0 to 64
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: 11b rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: 11g rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: mac 14.2 phy 7.0 radio 10.2
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 1 for WME_AC_BE traffic
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 0 for WME_AC_BK traffic
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 2 for WME_AC_VI traffic
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 3 for WME_AC_VO traffic
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 8 for CAB traffic
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Use hw queue 9 for beacons
    [ 10.400000] wifi0: Atheros 5212: mem=0xfbef0000, irq=10
    [ 14.850000] scsi 2:0:0:0: Direct-Access USB2.0 CardReader SD0 0100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0
    [ 14.860000] sd 2:0:0:0: Attached scsi removable disk sdc

  2. #2
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323
    Please have a look at the output of dmesg (run as root) for errors that have to do with networking.
    OS's I use: Debian testing, Debian stable, Ubuntu, OpenSuse 12.1, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP

  3. #3
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323
    Am I going crazy or did you just edit your post in respnse to my request instead of replying?

    Anyway, try "dmesg | grep wlan", "dmesg | grep wifi" and "dmesg | grep ath".

    To get just the last 100 lines try "dmesg | tail -n100".

    You can try posting on the wireless forum of this website. There is a usre there, Waterhead, he is good at these things.
    OS's I use: Debian testing, Debian stable, Ubuntu, OpenSuse 12.1, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    oops sorry about that, well I have got the wireless workin now, I did the same as I would do after running arodump on bt3 to put it back in managed mode I then tried to connect to wireless and it worked first time and every time I tried after. for some reason I can't get the wired eth0 to work but it's ok as I'm running wireless at home and mobile hsdpa Internet on the go ( which was awkward to get to work too ) but just want to say thanks for taking the time to try and help

  5. #5
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323
    Good it works now!
    OS's I use: Debian testing, Debian stable, Ubuntu, OpenSuse 12.1, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •