Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hello, i just installed Debian sarge with a 2.6 kernal, and im having some troubles configuring my video card and brodband internet connection. My card is a Sapphire Radeon 9600xt, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7

    Need help wiht Debian sarge 2.6


    Hello, i just installed Debian sarge with a 2.6 kernal, and im having some troubles configuring my video card and brodband internet connection.

    My card is a Sapphire Radeon 9600xt, and I used the Ati Radeon (generic) display drivers when it asked me for my display drivers but the highest resolution i can get is 800x600. Ive change the XF86config multiple times but i cant put the res any higher on my 19" monitor.


    My other problem is, i can get my internet wroking but i have to type in 'dhclient' as a superuser every time i log in and if i dont it wont work. Does anyone know how i can fix this problem?

    Thanks Ben

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7
    bump

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7
    CMOn Someone has to know somthing

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8

    Re: Need help wiht Debian sarge 2.6

    Quote Originally Posted by Benny
    Hello, i just installed Debian sarge with a 2.6 kernal, and im having some troubles configuring my video card and brodband internet connection.

    My card is a Sapphire Radeon 9600xt, and I used the Ati Radeon (generic) display drivers when it asked me for my display drivers but the highest resolution i can get is 800x600. Ive change the XF86config multiple times but i cant put the res any higher on my 19" monitor.


    Thanks Ben
    Try entering 'ati' or 'radeon' or 'vesa' in the driver place.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    does ifup eth0 or ifup -a bring up the network ?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7
    ill try

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7
    nope, ifup eth0 said unknow device eth0=eth0 or somthing and ifup -a didnt work either. Thanks for the suggestion

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    do you have an entry in /etc/network/interfaces likes this:

    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7
    nope that entry doesn't exist in /etc/network/interfaces

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    enter it and try

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •