Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hey y'all! so, i've got a nice minimal lenny install on an old 350mhz K6 with 192megs RAM. i'm trying to turn it into a small (and, yes, slow) file ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59

    wireless help!


    hey y'all!

    so, i've got a nice minimal lenny install on an old 350mhz K6 with 192megs RAM. i'm trying to turn it into a small (and, yes, slow) file server of sorts. however, in order to do this, i need to get the wireless card working in it. it's a pci card, dynex wireless g, with a Broadcom BCM4318 chipset on it. i went looking for the drivers, and found it, along with the beginnings of an installation guide, here:
    b43 - Linux Wireless
    got the driver downloaded and installed, along with the firmware. however, then tried to get it working using ifconfig by turning it on, it went on but no internet. then tried using wpa_supplicant to get it to work, with the command

    wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    but, there was no wpa_supplicant.conf file. tried creating one, didn't work. don't know what else to do. any ideas? let me know if you need me to print ifconfig or my wpa_supplicant.conf. thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    484
    Is your internte connection secrued by wpa-spk2?

    If not , then there is no reason for using wpa-suplicant.

    Load the driver and check that the interface exists.

    Paste the output of "ifconfig -a" here

  3. #3
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    it's "wpa2 personal". (i read this off the wireless on my windows machine).

    output from "ifconfig -a":

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:d0:07:b3:40
    inet addr:192.168.0.99 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::240:d0ff:fe07:b340/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:28816 errors:58315 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:17567 errors:32 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:40878136 (38.9 MiB) TX bytes:1287560 (1.2 MiB)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:11336 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:11336 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4033773 (3.8 MiB) TX bytes:4033773 (3.8 MiB)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1c:df:52:c6:ee
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1C-DF-52-C6-EE-6C-6F-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


    what do you mean, "check if the interface exists"? i installed the driver, i think...it was the b43 driver i referenced above

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    If you have wpa_supplicant installed, then there are some example config files in this folder:

    /usr/share/doc/wpasupplicant/examples

    Here is one for what I think your wireless network is:
    Code:
    # WPA-PSK/TKIP
    
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    
    network={
        ssid="example wpa-psk network"
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        proto=WPA
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP
        psk="secret passphrase"
    }
    You need to change the ssid= and psk= to your specific ones.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    thanks to both of you for the replies (i forgot to say it in my last post )

    i looked at the examples, and i think the one with wpa2 is the one, so i used it as my .config (after changing it with my network name and passphrase).

    however, then when i try to run:
    wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    i get an endless list of CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS. I dunno if the list ever ends, it's just this on each line, and it's been chugging about 3-4 minutes now. did i do the right thing?

    here's my wpa_supplicant.conf:
    Code:
    #WPA2-EAP/CCMP using EAP-TLS
    
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    
    network={
         ssid="<my network name>"
         key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
         proto=WPA2
         pairwise=CCMP
         group=CCMP
         eap=TLS
         ca_cert="/etc/cert/ca.pem"
         private_key="/etc/cert/user.p12"
         private_key_passwd="<my network passphrase>"
    }
    looking back at it, i'm not exactly sure what "ca_cert" and "private key" are...

    also, should this topic be in the networking folder instead of the debian one?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Did you run this:

    wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    on the new wpa_supplicant.conf file?

    Also, read the man pages, it may provide some insight.
    Code:
    man wpa_supplicant
    I'm not sure what those two entries are for either. Since the ca_cert points to a file, is there a file in that location? You can always comment out a line with the # symbol, and see if it works.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  8. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Big River, Sask, Canada
    Posts
    342
    Another possibility(I just got caught by this yesterday) I also had my router set up limited by mac address as well as wap2, and couldn't figure out why I couldn't connect a new machine to the network, until I went into the router to find out.
    Registered Linux User #420832

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •