Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
... .. . Debian is installed, but without that thing called x-windows, or any desktop. I want those things! I loaded the first two options on SELECT. x-windows and desktop. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    26

    jack@debian:~$ Now what?


    ...
    ..
    .
    Debian is installed, but without that thing called x-windows, or any desktop. I want those things!

    I loaded the first two options on SELECT. x-windows and desktop.

    I know how to change directories, and I just discovered how to log on as root.

    However, any suggestion on how to attempt to activate the higher level interface would be welcome. Is the terminal prompt a normal install result? Should a graphical desktop start at log in.


    Jack

    Note : I installed the 2.4 Kernel and PNP because my modems documentation stated that a LInux kernels 2.3 and higher, that could detect PNP, would automatically drive my USR controller based modem.

    -

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Jack,
    so did you or didn't you install X-Windows?
    to become superuser you either login as root or type:
    Code:
    su -
    -lakerdonald
    PS Where in Tampa do you live? I'm from St. Pete

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    when i install debian i don't bother with the deselect, i like to install things myself as I go along.
    from a basic install (skipping the deslect things) to install the X system is as simple as
    Code:
    apt-get install x-window-system
    easy
    but seeing as you selected it through the (complicated imo) deselect thing,
    type
    Code:
    startx
    as a normal user, X should start up.
    to get X to start up automatically requires a little file editting.
    I think after install it defaults to run level 2, I have put my X boot up into run level 5.
    You will have to look in the run level directories /etc/rc2-5.d
    you should see files such as (assuming X is installed) S20xfs S20xprint S99xdm
    Are these files in any of these directories ?

    btw, an easy editor to use is called joe
    as root:
    Code:
    apt-get install joe
    then to edit a file you type
    Code:
    joe /path/to/file/file.name
    then Ctrl+X to quit & save - Ctrl+Q to quit without saving

    let me know what you find


    [edit]
    I just remembered a good Debian installation link
    [/edit]

    http://www.osnews.com/story.php?news_id=2016

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    26
    .
    lakerdonald
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    PS Where in Tampa do you live? I'm from St. Pete
    I'm located about a mile directly east of the edge of the University of South Florida campus. Between Fletcher and Fowler.

    FyberOptyx
    Quote Originally Posted by FyberOptyx
    let me know what you find

    [edit]
    I just remembered a good Debian installation link
    [/edit]

    http://www.osnews.com/story.php?news_id=2016
    I certainly will. You have given me plenty of material to keep me busy. I pasted your text and pasted it to WordPad. I am going to be less busy with Linux for the next week or so. This last week I probably spent 30 hours playing with SUSE and 10 with Debian. I will try and report something in the next two or three days.

    I bookmarked your link. I just spent about an hour and a half in web searching, finally discovering the su command. I also found two install links that turned out to be written for system administrators.

    Other than the fact that it almost crashed my HD, SUSE is great, but I ordered the CD two days before they released the 9.2 on DVD. DVD's are too up-scale for me. In my neighborhood, I'm one of the few people with a CD burner!


    Jack

    "Cotton Patch Socialism: Origins and Ideology"
    This Socialist Ideology is famous as the shortest and simplest Socialist Ideology known to exist. Additionally, I think that it's near universal approval by the general public, puts it into a class of it's own. No pun intended.

    http://web.newsguy.com/politicaleconomy/CPS.html

    -

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    26

    The WIndows Appear to Open Just Fine.

    OK I got my x-window-system working.

    I followed FyberOptyx's excelent advise and reinstalled without using select. Then I used apt-get install and did everything right. Actually, I only did everything right the third time! FyberOptyx's link provided me with the knowledge that dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86 will take you back through the entire configuration routine. This saved me a lot of time.

    The last time through the routine, I got caught in the detailed monitor configuration routine. However, my monitor is plug and play and has a Windows driver file Cpq_mon.inf located in a windows system sub directory. I had printed out the following information.

    These may be the freq ranges of my Compaq MV400 monitor.
    INFO Found in the Cpq_mon.inf file

    [MV400.AddReg]
    HKR,"MODES\640,480",Mode1,,"31-48,50-75,-,-"
    HKR,"MODES\800,600",Mode1,,"31-48,59-100,-,-"
    HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"31-50,59-61,+,+"
    HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"CPQMV400.icm"

    Going for broke I entered 31-50 for the vertical range and 59-61 for the horizontal range. It seems to be working?


    I tried to install the joe editor as you suggested FyberOptyx, but it wasn't found on my single install disk.

    Do you think that setting up my PCI USRobotic controller modem and attempting to connect would be my next task?

    Jack

    .

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    As long as your display works fine for you and there isn't any annoying flicker I would leave alone, If it ain't broke.......
    As for what to do now.
    Depends what comes with the 1 disk. Did synaptic come on the 1st disk ? I find this a very nice package manager.
    Have a browse through the different packages that come with that disk.
    You can install KDE or GNOME window managers if the one suggested on that link is too bare for you.
    I would have a go at getting your modem working also as any bug fixes, updates have to be downloaded, although I wouldn't like to do that on a 56k modem
    Have a look on freshmeat.net (subscribe to use sorting) and browse the different software and see what are the popular programs for what tasks. Then see if you have a version of it on the disk.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by stewjack
    I just spent about an hour and a half in web searching, finally discovering the su command.
    It's easy to find information on commands, either in Linux or on the web. To access the "manual" pages in Linux, enter "man commandname". Some commands also have information at "info commandname". On the web, Google "linux man commandname" (without the quotemarks). And while you're Googling, to find information on how to do things, like setting up a modem, etc, Google "linux howto modem", for example.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    You may also consider setting up a firewall at same time as your modem.
    I have a seperate firewall running which i set up a couple of years ago, manually I might add, so I don't have experience with the recent gui help tools.
    Have a look on freashmeat for popular firewall tools and see what is available.
    Also, the installation that you did off these disks will be quite old as Debian are very slow at releasing new distros. So if you want to get newer, up to date software options in your package manager (like synaptic), you will have to change the /etc/apt/sources.list file or change the repositories in synaptic. Change from woody (or stable) to sarge or testing. Try to stay with one or the other as using different sources can break the system.
    Have a look at the various help on apt, apt-get etc.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    So-Cal
    Posts
    17
    I am Jack's Debian box
    I help Jack become Free

    Sorry, I couldn't resist....

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by ecliptik
    I am Jack's Debian box
    I help Jack become Free
    ....And Jack's Debian box said:
    Code:
    jack@debian:~$ "Pappy you know what I think?"
    To which Jack replied "No box, what do you think?" And Jack's Debian box replied,
    Code:
    jack@debian:~$ "I think that the hackers should own the source code!"
    Go, Jack!
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •