Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
Hey I'm new to this but I have an ibook g3 dual usb.. 600mhz/640mb/80gb I just installed Debian Lenny as the only OS on it.. so far so good... didnt ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13

    Debian Lenny iBook G3


    Hey I'm new to this but I have an ibook g3 dual usb.. 600mhz/640mb/80gb

    I just installed Debian Lenny as the only OS on it.. so far so good... didnt have sound but just figured that out... i installed opera web browser on it.. I rebooted and when I try to open iceweasel it says starting iceweasel then nothing happens. I try to open epiphany web browser and says mozilla failed to initialize or something like that.. I removed iceweasel and re installed it and im still getting the same problem. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Just Joined! devianpctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    45
    :/ have you tried running it from terminal and see if there is any error?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    WARNING Could not find a suitable GRE!


    idk what that means...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! devianpctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    45
    i googled for that error and i find this, try running

    sudo xulrunner-1.9 --register-global

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    ~$ sudo xulrunner-1.9 --register-global

    We trust you have received the usual lecture from the local System
    Administrator. It usually boils down to these three things:

    #1) Respect the privacy of others.
    #2) Think before you type.
    #3) With great power comes great responsibility.

    [sudo] password for cj:
    cj is not in the sudoers file. This incident will be reported.


    I put in my password and it says ^

  7. #6
    Just Joined! devianpctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    45
    oh ok is because you dont have privileges then you need to login as root
    type su ($ <- thats ur prompt)

    Code:
    $ su 
    type root's password
    (your prompt is gonna change from $ to #)
    # xulrunner-1.9 --register-global

  8. #7
    Just Joined! devianpctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    45
    to have privileges you need to do this
    in terminal type su

    $ su
    type root's password
    then type visudo
    # visudo
    is gonna open something like this
    Code:
    # /etc/sudoers
    #
    # This file MUST be edited with the 'visudo' command as root.
    #
    # See the man page for details on how to write a sudoers file.
    #
    Defaults
    env_reset
    # Host alias specification
    # User alias specification
    # Cmnd alias specification
    # User privilege specification
    root ALL=(ALL) ALL
    user ALL=(ALL) ALL
    # Uncomment to allow members of group sudo to not need a password
    so just add below root ALL=(ALL) ALL
    user ALL=(ALL) ALL
    (change user for your user)
    save ctrl + o
    and exit ctrl + x
    next time you run a command with sudo is gonna ask you for your password and you are good to go

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by devianpctek View Post
    oh ok is because you dont have privileges then you need to login as root
    type su ($ <- thats ur prompt)

    Code:
    $ su 
    type root's password
    (your prompt is gonna change from $ to #)
    # xulrunner-1.9 --register-global
    Code:
    :/home/cj# xulrunner-1.9 --register-global
    bash: xulrunner-1.9: command not found

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by devianpctek View Post
    to have privileges you need to do this
    in terminal type su

    $ su
    type root's password
    then type visudo
    # visudo
    is gonna open something like this
    Code:
    # /etc/sudoers
    #
    # This file MUST be edited with the 'visudo' command as root.
    #
    # See the man page for details on how to write a sudoers file.
    #
    Defaults
    env_reset
    # Host alias specification
    # User alias specification
    # Cmnd alias specification
    # User privilege specification
    root ALL=(ALL) ALL
    user ALL=(ALL) ALL
    # Uncomment to allow members of group sudo to not need a password
    so just add below root ALL=(ALL) ALL
    user ALL=(ALL) ALL
    (change user for your user)
    save ctrl + o
    and exit ctrl + x
    next time you run a command with sudo is gonna ask you for your password and you are good to go

    I did this and saved and exit then did what you wanted earlier... still says command not found.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Im using OPERA right now I cant get any other browser working.. I tried Galeon and get this error when I try to open it..

    Ensure the "MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME" environment variable is set to the correct Mozilla installation directory.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •