Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have a server with two gig-e ports, eth0 and eth1. When eth0 the only port that is connected to a network it will get online ok. It is the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    [SOLVED] eth0 and eth1 conflict?


    I have a server with two gig-e ports, eth0 and eth1. When eth0 the only port that is connected to a network it will get online ok. It is the port used to connect to the internet. eth1 is used for PXE / TFTP / DHCP server for a private network. eth1 will serve ip's ok. The issue is when both are connected at the same time. eth0 to our LAN, and eth1 to the private network; eth0 does not ping or load pages in firefox. eth1 will still serve ips'. Is there any reason why eth0 would stop working if eth1 is connected to a switch? eth0 ip is 192.168.10.110, eth1 ip is 192.168.1.1 different subnets.

    TIA.

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Feeyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    54
    post the output of: route please.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    route

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth1
    192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
    default 192.168.1.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Feeyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    54
    Did you add the routes manually?

    Try:

    Code:
    route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth1
    Code:
    route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth0

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    The routes were automatically created. Same issue after issuing the two route commands above. eth0 will work as soon as eth1 is unplugged.

    new routing table after commands issued:

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth1
    192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
    default 192.168.1.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,746
    Code:
    default 192.168.1.2 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
    The gateway is set to an address on eth1's network. Set it to the correct gateway.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Updating the default gw on eth0 fixed one problem. It can connect the net ok now. eth1 is going to be on a private network and doesn't need to be on the same default gw as eth0.

    Thanks to all that posted, I'm marking this solved since eth0 was my main concern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •