Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Let me ask you the standard questions: - Did it at one time work? No! Since I Installed Debian in this machine I had the problem. But why the Windows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8

    Let me ask you the standard questions:
    - Did it at one time work?

    No! Since I Installed Debian in this machine I had the problem. But why the Windows Xp Virtual works fine?


    If you feel in an adventurous mood, try this:
    Code:
    telnet www imdb com 80
    GET
    I could connect but did not get any characters also with Microsoft:
    Code:
    $ telnet www microsoft com 80
    Trying 207.46.170.10...
    Connected to lb1 www ms akadns net.
    If you do that, would you have the same connection address: lb1 dot www dot ms dot akadns dot net. Looks a bit strange, does not?

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by luhernan
    If you do that, would you have the same connection address: lb1 dot www dot ms dot akadns dot net. Looks a bit strange, does not?
    No it doesn't. That's a consequence of having such a big site with such a load of traffic. They spread it out over multiple servers. And servers have weird names.

    Strange problem you have. Please be more specific in your answers. Don't be afraid to bore us Things that do work say as much about the problem as things that don't work.

    Again, what changed? Did you have a Linux that once worked, or did you *always* run Windows and it broke as soon as you installed Debian? Are you familiar with Linux in any way?

    You see? I'm trying to guess. This may be as much as a comma where a dot is expected. Or a modem that needs a reboot. It's probably something incredibly small, anyway... So please be specific in your answers.



    Can you post here these things:
    The DNS servers of your Wintel and the DNS servers on your Linux machine?
    Code:
    # Linux:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    # Windows:
    [start] [configuration] [network] [click] [click] [properties] [click] tadaa!
    Also, for reference, do you have a vague idea of what a DNS server does? Don't be afraid to say no, it's just because I want to know we are talking about the same things... I don't think it has to do with DNS but DNS is too important to ignore.

    Do you use DHCP or static addresses?
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Freston View Post
    No it doesn't. That's a consequence of having such a big site with such a load of traffic. They spread it out over multiple servers. And servers have weird names.

    Strange problem you have. Please be more specific in your answers. Don't be afraid to bore us Things that do work say as much about the problem as things that don't work.

    Again, what changed? Did you have a Linux that once worked, or did you *always* run Windows and it broke as soon as you installed Debian? Are you familiar with Linux in any way?
    I am an experienced user but not and expert in linux.
    I did not change anything. This is my Internet Hardware set up.
    1) Cable Modem
    2) Cisco Voip router

    My computer conects to 2 and gets a LAN address 10.0.0.x via DHCP
    2 conects to 1
    and 1 to the cloud.


    Quote Originally Posted by Freston View Post
    Can you post here these things:
    The DNS servers of your Wintel and the DNS servers on your Linux machine?
    Code:
    # Linux:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    # Windows:
    [start] [configuration] [network] [click] [click] [properties] [click] tadaa!
    Also, for reference, do you have a vague idea of what a DNS server does? Don't be afraid to say no, it's just because I want to know we are talking about the same things... I don't think it has to do with DNS but DNS is too important to ignore.

    Do you use DHCP or static addresses?
    Yes I know what a DNS server does. I use DHCP
    This is linux resolv.conf contents:

    Code:
    domain ciscovoip.com
    search ciscovoip.com
    nameserver 200.76.5.147
    nameserver 207.248.224.71
    nameserver 10.0.212.129
    nameserver 10.0.212.135
    Ifconfig:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:e2:20:bb:03  
              inet addr:10.0.0.2  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::204:e2ff:fe20:bb03/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:4480 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:4926 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:2593365 (2.4 MiB)  TX bytes:853484 (833.4 KiB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xa000 
    
    Microsoft:
    
    Physical Address: 08:00:27:FE:06:11 (different because is a virtual machine)
    IP Address: 10.0.0.3
    Subnetmask : 255.255.255.0
    Default Getaway 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server 10.0.0.1
    DNS servers:  200.76.5.147
                             207.248.224.71
                             10.0.212.129
                             10.0.212.135
    I really appreciate the time your a taking to help me.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Ok, good

    Just to recapitulate (correct me if I'm wrong):

    HARDWARE SETUP
    You have a cable modem
    To that connects a Cisco router
    You have a Debian box that connects to the router
    The Debian box serves as a host for an XP virtual machine

    I'll call the Debian box 'Host'
    And the XP virtual machine 'Guest'


    CONFIGURATION
    Both Host and Guest are configured through DHCP
    Both Host and Guest have the same gateway and DNS servers
    Both Host and Guest are in the same subnet
    Both Host and Guest can resolve the IP addresses of all sites

    The Host is a fresh install, and has since first boot been displaying these problems


    OBSERVATIONS:
    The Host can connect to the internet
    The Host can surf the internet
    The Host can (however) not connect to certain sites [www.microsoft.com | www.imdb.com | www.aol.com]
    The Guest can connect to the internet
    The Guest can surf the internet, including the sites the Host cannot access
    It does not matter what browser is used on the Host


    FURTHER TESTING
    I noticed all sites the Host can't connect to don't respond to ping requests. It's far fetched. But I want to rule it out. I found another site that does not respond to ping, but is up: somesite
    can you connect to that? If the Host can't, then try the Guest.

    And another thing, just to rule it out. Pull the power from both router and modem. Wait 30 seconds and put power back on. Routers, modems and switches are peculiar devices that can sometimes cause the weirdest errors.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Freston View Post
    Ok, good

    Just to recapitulate (correct me if I'm wrong):

    HARDWARE SETUP
    You have a cable modem
    To that connects a Cisco router
    You have a Debian box that connects to the router
    The Debian box serves as a host for an XP virtual machine

    I'll call the Debian box 'Host'
    And the XP virtual machine 'Guest'


    CONFIGURATION
    Both Host and Guest are configured through DHCP
    Both Host and Guest have the same gateway and DNS servers
    Both Host and Guest are in the same subnet
    Both Host and Guest can resolve the IP addresses of all sites

    The Host is a fresh install, and has since first boot been displaying these problems


    OBSERVATIONS:
    The Host can connect to the internet
    The Host can surf the internet
    The Host can (however) not connect to certain sites www microsoft.com | www imdb com | www aol com
    The Guest can connect to the internet
    The Guest can surf the internet, including the sites the Host cannot access
    It does not matter what browser is used on the Host


    FURTHER TESTING
    I noticed all sites the Host can't connect to don't respond to ping requests. It's far fetched. But I want to rule it out. I found another site that does not respond to ping, but is up: www bol com
    can you connect to that? If the Host can't, then try the Guest.

    And another thing, just to rule it out. Pull the power from both router and modem. Wait 30 seconds and put power back on. Routers, modems and switches are peculiar devices that can sometimes cause the weirdest errors.
    HARDWARE SETUP
    CONFIGURATION
    OBSERVATIONS
    All correct.

    Host can connect and display contents from www bol com.

    Turned of all devices and back on. Problem still the same.

  7. #16
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by luhernan
    All correct.

    Host can connect and display contents from www bol com.

    Turned of all devices and back on. Problem still the same.
    Then this should not be happening.


    Basically there are three places where this could go wrong. Either on the local machine, on the remote machine, or somewhere in between.

    On the remote end, we have no influence. I know many servers, including those of Microsoft, detect what OS and browser combo you have. But I've never heard, and can't imagine, they block based on these metrics.

    On the local end, everything seems in order. That's assuming you don't use a proxy and you didn't write exotic iptables rules. If I'm overlooking something (HELP!!!! ) ...



    So we'll look at the lines in between.

    Run this on the Debian box:
    Code:
    traceroute www.microsoft.com
    And this on XP:
    Code:
    tracert www.microsoft.com
    Post full output here...
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Freston View Post
    Then this should not be happening.


    Basically there are three places where this could go wrong. Either on the local machine, on the remote machine, or somewhere in between.

    On the remote end, we have no influence. I know many servers, including those of Microsoft, detect what OS and browser combo you have. But I've never heard, and can't imagine, they block based on these metrics.

    On the local end, everything seems in order. That's assuming you don't use a proxy and you didn't write exotic iptables rules. If I'm overlooking something (HELP!!!! ) ...



    So we'll look at the lines in between.

    Run this on the Debian box:
    Code:
    traceroute www microsoft com
    And this on XP:
    Code:
    tracert www microsoft com
    Post full output here...
    Host:
    $ sudo traceroute www microsoft com
    traceroute to www microsoft com (207.46.170.10), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 10.214.0.1 (10.214.0.1) 7.870 ms 13.109 ms 13.364 ms
    2 customer-LEON-232-9 megared net mx (189.194.232.9) 14.352 ms 10.0.212.62 (10.0.212.62) 13.537 ms 13.886 ms
    3 customer-LEON-232-9 megared net mx (189.194.232.9) 14.203 ms 14.238 ms 13.768 ms
    4 unknown bestel com mx (201.148.55.82) 23.595 ms 23.647 ms 23.688 ms
    5 unknownbestel com mx (201.148.57.86) 31.129 ms 31.182 ms 30.181 ms
    6 iah-edge-05 inet qwest net (63.145.112.125) 40.054 ms 41.434 ms 36.595 ms
    7 dal-edge-16 inet qwest net (67.14.2.14) 34.867 ms 34.595 ms 40.379 ms
    8 67.130.194.146 (67.130.194.146) 248.769 ms 248.054 ms 247.462 ms
    9 ge-0-3-0-0 dal-64cb-1b ntwk msn net (207.46.47.132) 40.857 ms 40.651 ms 40.175 ms
    10 * * *
    11 * * *
    12 * * *
    13 ge-6-0-0-0 tuk-64cb-1b ntwk msn net (207.46.43.177) 90.014 ms 90.133 ms 89.504 ms
    14 ten1-1 tuk-76c-1b ntwk msn net (207.46.46.21) 138.608 ms 87.334 ms 87.287 ms
    15 po17 tuk-65ns-mcs-1b ntwk msn net (207.46.35.146) 83.657 ms 83.293 ms 84.723 ms
    16 * * *
    17 * * *
    18 * * *
    19 * * *
    20 * * *
    21 * * *
    22 * * *
    23 * * *
    24 * * *
    25 * * *
    26 * * *
    27 * * *
    28 * * *
    29 * * *
    30 * * *

    Client
    C:\>tracert www microsoft com

    Tracing route to lb1 www ms akadns net [207.46.170.10]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 8 ms 8 ms 8 ms 10.214.0.1
    2 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms customer-LEON-232-9 megared net mx [189.194.232.
    9]
    3 22 ms 12 ms 10 ms customer-LEON-232-9 megared net mx [189.194.232.
    9]
    4 18 ms 46 ms 22 ms unknown bestel com mx [201.148.55.82]
    5 28 ms 28 ms 37 ms unknown bestel com mx [201.148.57.86]
    6 50 ms 37 ms 37 ms iah-edge-05 inet qwest net [63.145.112.125]
    7 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms dal-edge-16 inet qwest net [67.14.2.14]
    8 37 ms 39 ms 36 ms 67.130.194.146
    9 43 ms 36 ms 36 ms ge-0-3-0-0.dal-64cb-1b ntwk msn net [207.46.47.1
    2]
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 84 ms 87 ms 84 ms ge-6-0-0-0 tuk-64cb-1b ntwk msn net [207.46.43.1
    7]
    14 87 ms 86 ms 88 ms ten2-3 tuk-76c-1a ntwk msn net [207.46.46.19]
    15 88 ms 90 ms 88 ms po16 tuk-65ns-mcs-1b ntwk msn net [207.46.35.142

    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    Funny result because in IE I get the contents of www microsoft com. As you just said HELP!!! indeed.

    firehol.conf:

    interface eth0 internet
    server http accept
    server ftp accept
    server ssh accept
    client all accept
    protection strong
    server ident reject with tcp-reset

    If I disable the firewall the problem is still there. And guest what the saem problema happens in another pc with Fedora 12 and Windows XP virtual machine. Same problem. So I think it has to do with my connection devices: cable modem and router. But I connected the Host directly to the cable modem and the problem is the same so I really do not know what else to check. If I can not solved I would have to use my virtual machine to surf the places I can not have access with the Host. I am about to give up.

    P.D.I hope I reach the 15 post so I do not have to edit the web addresses

  9. #18
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by luhernan
    P.D.I hope I reach the 15 post so I do not have to edit the web addresses
    Ah, that must have been a lot of editing with the traceroutes

    But now we know your signal is going out, and the last hop that is responding is a Microsoft machine on both Host and Guest. Interestingly enough I'm getting similar results. I have to do it per IP address, to avoid being routed to another server. But, compare:

    Code:
    $ traceroute 207.46.170.10
    traceroute to 207.46.170.10 (207.46.170.10), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
     1  192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)  3.653 ms  0.216 ms  0.177 ms              
     2  10.15.218.129 (10.15.218.129)  15.341 ms  6.342 ms  9.050 ms         
     3  p1129.net.upc.nl (212.142.1.129)  11.566 ms  12.220 ms  8.633 ms     
     4  84.116.244.81 (84.116.244.81)  87.527 ms  87.404 ms  89.402 ms       
     5  84-116-131-5.aorta.net (84.116.131.5)  86.919 ms  87.925 ms  87.704 ms
     6  84-116-130-30.aorta.net (84.116.130.30)  86.323 ms  85.621 ms  87.941 ms
     7  us-nyc01b-ri1-xe-3-1-0.aorta.net (213.46.190.94)  89.938 ms  86.161 ms  87.837 ms
     8  nyiix.as8075.msn.net (198.32.160.199)  88.786 ms  97.502 ms  87.480 ms
     9  209.240.199.194 (209.240.199.194)  89.221 ms  86.531 ms  88.405 ms
    10  ge-1-0-0-0.chg-64cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.43.156)  117.035 ms  115.286 ms  114.515 ms
    11  ge-0-0-0-0.chg-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.43.150)  114.136 ms  115.754 ms  116.520 ms
    12  ge-3-3-0-0.co2-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.43.153)  174.926 ms  175.061 ms  174.109 ms
    13  ge-7-3-0-0.co2-64c-1a.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.47.124)  174.993 ms  188.310 ms  176.314 ms
    14  ge-5-1-0-0.co1-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.46.94)  174.622 ms  176.275 ms  186.965 ms
    15  ge-6-0-0-0.tuk-64cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.43.177)  173.361 ms  176.482 ms  174.196 ms
    16  ten1-1.tuk-76c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.46.21)  321.869 ms  193.744 ms  332.075 ms
    17  po17.tuk-65ns-mcs-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.35.146)  181.508 ms  180.100 ms  181.802 ms
    18  * * *
    19  * * *
    20  * * *
    21  * * *
    22  * * *
    23  * * *
    24  * * *
    25  * * *
    26  * * *
    27  * * *
    28  * * *
    29  * * *
    30  * * *

    Quote Originally Posted by luhernan
    If I disable the firewall the problem is still there. And guest what the saem problema happens in another pc with Fedora 12 and Windows XP virtual machine. Same problem.
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

    Quote Originally Posted by luhernan
    So I think it has to do with my connection devices: cable modem and router
    But these devices should just be handling TCP/IP... a platform agnostic set of protocols. They should not care one bit about the OS that sends or receives the traffic.


    Also, look how far your signal is reaching. It's reaching machines owned by Microsoft. You're nearly there... stranded in the sight of the harbor, so to speak.

    Can you ask Microsoft if they can post their server logs here? That might explain more.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    72
    HI,
    Hope you people will excuse my butting in.
    luhernan, I had a very similar problem trying to get a site in Australia, and following the instructions in Freston's posts I got very similar results from traceroute. My traceroute stopped at hop 9, after going to and fro on a server in Bordeaux.
    I have found a workaround: install Tor
    I suspect the problem is to do with a bug in a firewall which doesn't like our ISPs for some reason. Appearing to come from somewhere else solved it for me.
    Freston: Thanks! I've learned a fair bit from your posts.
    Last edited by impert; 05-09-2010 at 10:52 PM. Reason: Thanks

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by impert View Post
    HI,
    Hope you people will excuse my butting in.
    luhernan, I had a very similar problem trying to get a site in Australia, and following the instructions in Freston's posts I got very similar results from traceroute. My traceroute stopped at hop 9, after going to and fro on a server in Bordeaux.
    I have found a workaround: www torproject org / docs / tor-doc-unix.html.en install Tor
    I suspect the problem is to do with a bug in a firewall which doesn't like our ISPs for some reason. Appearing to come from somewhere else solved it for me.
    Freston: Thanks! I've learned a fair bit from your posts.
    Well Tor solved the problem for me too!

    Thank you impert for your help and especially Freston for all his instructions and sharing knowledge and time dedicated to solve this issue.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •