Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
but my card still crashes...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14

    but my card still crashes

  2. #12
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    well,
    i guess for now you can just keep doing "ifconfig" instead of rebooting :/

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    ok it does work just wish i knew how i could fix this problem tho... and its the only problem i have.. im startring to like linux

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    KCMO
    Posts
    2
    Hi, I feel new to linux myself two years into it now and I do like it. I find all kinds of quirks that are a mystery, at least to me.
    Most times, after I search and try a few things that don't work I give up, or find other ways. my end key doesn't work in kde, so I just mash the --> key. or how posting this reply in konqueror after selecting text in the textbox trying to type again is very delayed. I'll use firefox but it doesn't draw the text right when I scroll. I can use lynx but i have issues there as well. and of course hardware issues I could go on and on.

    Not to discourage you, there's lots of tinkering to get everything working the way you want it. naturally I hope we can all achieve that.

    back to the issue at hand,

    I would be quick to dismiss it as a hardware problem and swap cards to see if another was more stable. but that's me and I'm lazy, so before that I would first type as root "ifdown eth0" and then "ifup eth0" and see if that gets you connectivity back.

    What happens when it goes down? How do you notice? What is on the other end of the network cable and could it be going down instead? look for any error messages on the console terminals. Use ifconfig before and after restarting the interface to see what's going on.

    hope this at least stirs some thoughts around, 'tis my first time replying to someone else's question on here.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    its connected to my linksys 4 port router/switch i will watch everything more clocely to get more details and i post back in a few days

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    ifup eth0 doesnt work for me

    Code:
    SubMatrix:~# ifup eth0
    Internet Software Consortium DHCP Client 2.0pl5
    Copyright 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 The Internet Software Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    
    Please contribute if you find this software useful.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/dhcp-contrib.html
    
    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:0c:41:1d:db:f8
    Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:0c:41:1d:db:f8
    Sending on   Socket/fallback/fallback-net
    DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPNAK from 192.168.1.1
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 17
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database.
    
    Exiting.
    
    Failed to bring up eth0.
    SubMatrix:~#


    now my linksys router/4 port switch is working, i have replaced my cat5 and plugged it into differnt ports of the router and i still get this problem.
    i cant figure out whyt my linksys nic card crashes and dies til i reboot.
    im realy starting to get frustrated here. please help

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Leiria - Portugal
    Posts
    72

    No working leases in persistent database.

    There are some problem with the DHCPD server you're trying to contact.

  9. #18
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    do you have your router set up for DHCP

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    i belive so as it give all my other computers there ip but there all windows

  11. #20
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    try setting your ip statically:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.100

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •