Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
eth0 is configured, and connected to network, but still cannot ping. No idea why, can someone help? Thank you...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    network problem (Debian 6.0.3)


    eth0 is configured, and connected to network, but still cannot ping. No idea why, can someone help? Thank you

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    913
    Hello,

    To what / from where are you trying to ping? Have you implemented any firewall rules? What is your network setup like? People that will want to help you need much more information.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mizzle View Post
    Hello,

    To what / from where are you trying to ping? Have you implemented any firewall rules? What is your network setup like? People that will want to help you need much more information.
    can you give me list of commands to run and I'll write here the output? I'm not very experienced when it comes to networking. Thank you

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    I'm trying to ping for example to another machine on the local network. I am able to do it from another computer on the network, but not the linux

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    913
    okay, sure.

    First, on the debian machine, open a terminal and run:
    ifconfig

    Paste the output here.
    On your other computer (windows?), paste the IP. You can cmd and type
    ipconfig

    Paste your output here.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mizzle View Post
    okay, sure.

    First, on the debian machine, open a terminal and run:
    ifconfig

    Paste the output here.
    On your other computer (windows?), paste the IP. You can cmd and type
    ipconfig

    Paste your output here.
    windows:
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.118.204.192
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.118.0.1

    linux: (i copied by hand)
    eth0
    inet addr:10.118.100.18 bcast:10.118.255.255 mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1
    rx packets:0 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1
    tc packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overuns:0 carrier:0
    collision:0 txqueuelen:1000
    rx bytes: 0 tx bytes:5862
    interupt:17 memory:91a80000-91aa0000

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by davidengler View Post
    windows:
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.118.204.192
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.118.0.1

    linux: (i copied by hand)
    eth0
    inet addr:10.118.100.18 bcast:10.118.255.255 mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1
    rx packets:0 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1
    tc packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overuns:0 carrier:0
    collision:0 txqueuelen:1000
    rx bytes: 0 tx bytes:5862
    interupt:17 memory:91a80000-91aa0000
    Your debian eth0 interface is showing zero packets received. I would check your ethernet cable, make sure that everything is good, swap out with a known good cable if possible.

    Next, did you elect to manually configure your IP, or did you select DHCP? If your windows boxes are receiving their IP automatically, I would suggest using the same settings on Debian.

    Alternatively, if you're pugged into a managed switch, make sure your VLANs are set up correctly.
    If you're plugged into a hub, make sure that your debian box is not patched to the uplink slot, and instead is plugged into a normal slot.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    when restarting is says something like unable to load network device.... does it mean its a hardware problem?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    it was working fine a week ago, and nobody touched it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •