Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I am a linux newbie. I have debian installed. I am thinking of using ZoneMinder to work with the capture card. Anyway, I feel like I am not installing the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Trying to run Geovision GV600 capture card...


    I am a linux newbie. I have debian installed.
    I am thinking of using ZoneMinder to work with the capture card. Anyway, I feel like I am not installing the card right.
    Here is what I did:

    Created a file at "/etc/modprobe.d/capture.conf" with the line "options bttv card=150", so bttv recognizes the card and indeed it started showing Geovision Gv600 when I use the "dmesg | grep bttv" command.

    I have installed ZoneMinder too and added a monitor I see no picture...

    How can I make sure I have installed it right? I have only ssh access. Please help!

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie hagfish52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    225
    These cards usually require a driver to work. Looking around the internet, it looks like only Windows drivers are available for this card, so you may be out of luck trying to use it on linux; sorry about that.

    [Edit]

    Blush, blush, BTTV is the linux driver. These pages might be helpful: The BTTV HOWTO and Bttv - LinuxTVWiki
    Last edited by hagfish52; 08-04-2012 at 03:35 AM.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    I have installed GNOME and XawTV. Now I know for sure my card and cameras are working. They work in PAL mode and use "grabdisplay" capture. I don't know why overlay doesn't work.
    The issue now is that I don't seem to be able to replicate those settings to ZoneMinder. In the "New Monitor" settings I don't see where to set the "capture" option to "grabdisplay" and I believe this is why I see no picture in Zoneminder. Can you help?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie hagfish52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    225
    I'm really not an expert on this (not using a GV 600), but I think you have to finish getting the BTTW driver working right first. You said overlay doesn't work:

    Common problems

    ?: I have a black screen in overlay mode

    !: The driver was not initialized correctly, v4l-conf (or the X-Server) has to configure the bttv driver with the current video mode and framebuffer address first. Check if v4l-conf is installed suid root, it needs root priviliges to do this. You can also start v4l-conf from a terminal and check the messages it prints.

    [Edit]

    See section 5.2 here: http://will.freehosting.net/bttv-HOWTO-5.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •