Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
did you remove localhost from /etc/hosts? i think it wants to be there, e.g.: Code: 127.0.0.1 localhost targetcraft also, is apache actually starting up, despite that error? another question: are ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353

    did you remove localhost from /etc/hosts? i think it wants to be there, e.g.:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1 localhost targetcraft
    also, is apache actually starting up, despite that error?

    another question: are your virual hosts working properly?

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Apache2 starts normally, but then I could access the server only using its IP-address (not a domain name).
    Yes, virtual hosts are working properly.

  3. #13
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,503
    Is the domain entered into the hosts file so the server knows it should serve it?
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    The Fifth Continent

  4. #14
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by black_penguin View Post
    Apache2 starts normally, but then I could access the server only using its IP-address (not a domain name).
    Yes, virtual hosts are working properly.
    are you accessing the server from a browser on the same machine, or are you accessing it from another (client) machine?

    in any case, you need to confirm that you can resolve the domain name to the ip address of the web server. for arguments sake, let's say your domain name is www.example.com and your web server machine's ip address is 192.168.1.2. So on your client machine, in /etc/hosts (assuming this is a Linux machine) file, you should have:

    Code:
    192.168.1.2        www.example.com
    you must also be able to resolve this ip address on the server itself, as elija mentioned. so on the server, in /etc/hosts, you could do something like:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1    localhost www.example.com
    You could also do this resolving using DNS, but start with using /etc/hosts - it is simpler.


    btw, how do you know that virtual hosts are working properly if you can only access the webserver via ip address? that doesn't follow.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    I forgot to tell you that on IP-address there is a panel, while on targetcraft.ru I want to place a site.

    But I cannot do it, because of this error:

    Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 178.63.95.207 for ServerName
    Also, on IP-address it successfully access the panel, but cannot access to targetcraft-ru .

    How to make it so on targetcraft-ru there is a site, and on targetcraft-ru/panel - a panel?

    Or just do it so on targetcraft-ru there is a site, while a panel is on a different address,
    how I wanted to do it earlier?

    Code:
    % By submitting a query to RIPN's Whois Service
    % you agree to abide by the following terms of use:
    % ripn-net/about/servpol.html#3.2 (in Russian) 
    % ripn-net/about/en/servpol.html#3.2 (in English).
    
    domain:        TARGETCRAFT.RU
    nserver:       ns1.ns-serve-net
    nserver:       ns2.ns-serve-net
    state:         REGISTERED, DELEGATED, UNVERIFIED
    org:           Likes Projects Group
    registrar:     REGRU-REG-RIPN
    admin-contact: reg-ru/whois/admin_contact
    created:       2012.04.17
    paid-till:     2013.04.17
    free-date:     2013.05.18
    source:        TCI

  6. #16
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by black_penguin View Post
    I forgot to tell you that on IP-address there is a panel, while on targetcraft.ru I want to place a site.

    But I cannot do it, because of this error:

    Code:
    Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 178.63.95.207 for ServerName
    Try adding this to your httpd.conf file:

    Code:
    ServerName localhost
    then restart Apache.

    Also:
    1) what is your distro (you may have mentioned it before...)

    2) what is the full path to the httpd.conf file that you are editing?

    3) are you using any other httpd *.conf files?

    4) what is this talk of "panel"? i don't get that part.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by atreyu View Post
    Try adding this to your httpd.conf file:

    Code:
    ServerName localhost
    then restart Apache.

    Also:
    1) what is your distro (you may have mentioned it before...)

    2) what is the full path to the httpd.conf file that you are editing?

    3) are you using any other httpd *.conf files?

    4) what is this talk of "panel"? i don't get that part.
    Here are the answers:

    1) My distro is: Debian 6.0

    2) The path to this file is: /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

    3) No, there are not any other httpd *.conf files.

    4) The website consists of two parts, one of them is the panel.

  8. #18
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,503
    In Debian, the default config file is /etc/apache2/apache2.conf, another thing to try (assuming all else is set up correctly) is disable the default vhost by running the command
    Code:
    a2dissite default
    as root and restarting the Apache service.
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    The Fifth Continent

  9. #19
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185
    I am having the same issues on an ubuntu server, should I try and follow these steps or is this specific to Debian? should I open my own request? Try what is stated here and if I have problems open my own request? by no means do I want to hijack this thread in any way. I mean no disrespect to anyone.

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    886
    Mactruck: Open a new thread. This one is full of too much fail.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •