Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I just installed Ubunto on my desktop, and i am unable to stablish my network connection I am using Sbc global as my internet provider but when i go ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    10

    Ubuntu: Cannot connect to the internet need some help


    Hi,

    I just installed Ubunto on my desktop, and i am unable to stablish my network connection I am using Sbc global as my internet provider but when i go to a new ethernet connection it asks me for {IP Address,Subnet Mask,Gateway Address} does nayone know how to find this or is there another way to connect to the intenert.

    Thanks in advanced.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    If your isp uses dhcp then select the dhcp option on the networking tool.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    10
    i tried that but it didnt work im really a newb really need help

    thank you

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    What does sudo ifconfig give
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...t=network+dead

    $ #sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/bad_list

    Add this line
    alias net-pf-10 off

    Save and Restart

    Reason for this is the system looks to IPV6 before IPV4 on the router; Hence the eternal Fire fox circle. Some routers support this and most right now don't
    -Jason

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Smile I am officially on Ubuntu writing this.

    I was having similar problems with internet connection through SBC Global. Jason's (Metzen_w) tip was a real winner. THANKS!

    My script in terminal was the following: sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/bad_list

    same thing just didn't work with $ # . I'm sure it makes sense to someone who is not a n00b like me.

    The rest was exactly like he wrote.

    Namaste,
    Sam F

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •