Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21

    wow, just wow
    How to ask smart questions | Don't be a Help Vampire
    You can post a link by removing "http://www." from it!

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by nihili View Post
    wow, just wow
    Yes my good Sir?

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    To the subject at hand I am trying to make sense of the tech document that I got.
    I wish there were more youtube videos on the subject of terminal only use.
    I like seeing, Words can be to verbose or not verbose enuff.
    So um are the drivers loaded? That large text document, that I left mostly blank all had intel drives and such loaded in.
    I pinged my public internet number thing my pc found nothing. So even wired in there is a disconnect elsewhere(unless it is the drivers and i am a tool), I can figure that much out, but I remain in the dark as to the issue at hand. Can anyone give me a light or a torch?
    Even a flint and steal would be nice at this point.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    1,453
    That's ... OK, I'm giving in and will spoonfeed.
    You use ifconfig to assign a valid IP address to your network interface:
    Code:
    ifconfig <name_of_your_network_interface> ${IP_ADDR} broadcast ${BROADCAST} netmask ${NETMASK} up
    Then you set up default route:
    Code:
    route add default gw ${GATEWAY}
    Then you check if there is a valid DNS:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    If there is not you edit your resolv.conf and add one:
    Code:
    $EDITOR /etc/resolv.conf
    See? Everything is simple in Linux! Takes a few minutes max.

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    <name_of_your_network_interface>

    Umm I am guessing that I do not use the <> things and ummm how do I get the name of this? Is googling it also,..,. will post a nevermind if I find this out myself.
    I feel as if that means my ip adress but I also feel stupid for saying that........Derp.

  7. #26
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    1,453
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
    [snip rest of output]
    My network interface name is eth0. We obviously cannot know yours unless you choose to tell us.

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    Ahh, that thing, Okay so that all I need to type into that section? Glade to know the name for eth1.....

    I will try this tomorrow. Do the fact I am on borrowed time.
    I thank thee kindly for the help.

  9. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    okay I think I realized that these () are supposed to differ from what you put, Like my ip address but what is a netmask or a broadcast? If I am wrong on that then the all caps are not found on my pc, at least the command in all caps
    i will google my Q's also and updat with the answers if I find any.

  10. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    Google has fail thee, My hope is still shining, but the words in the $() bubble thing offered me no commands found,

  11. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Melvindal Mi
    Posts
    35
    Ifconfig eth1


    eth 1 link encap:Ethernet HWaddr e8:03:9a:95:84:c0
    inet addr:50.no.food.for.you Bcast:_________ Mask:______


    I got rx packets and I got tX paceckts and I got bits and bytes.
    But I can not ping my network nore can i connect, I tried to use the numbers, the mask and bcast numbers in the command you gave me.

    ~SIOCSIFMASK: invalid argument
    Last edited by ickda; 5 Days Ago at 05:20 PM. Reason: spacing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •