Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
For some reason, throughout the entire installation, and now at the command line, I can never see the bottom 4 or 5 lines. They're there, just not on the screen ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    Display problems


    For some reason, throughout the entire installation, and now at the command line, I can never see the bottom 4 or 5 lines. They're there, just not on the screen for some reason. This made the installation quite annoying, and is making the command line enviroment very annoying as well.

    I also had another problem. I'm embarassed to admit it, but I can't seem to figure out how to access the desktop environment at all - I've looked in the gnome directory, and several others, and can't find what it is that I have to run. Also, I can't seem to even do anything with just the command line - even when I'm logged in as root, it keeps telling me I don't have permission to run anything.

    I am a bit of a newbie to Linux - I've only ever used Mandrake before, and that was almost a year ago. I would, however still like to figure out Debian, even if I need some help to do it, because it seems like the most suitable distro for me right now.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    168
    To get the missing lines on your monitor, you need to adjust it vertical and horizontal sizes and positioning. A new resolution will frequently need this adjustment.

    Jeff

  3. #3
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    To get into X from the command line, just type startx.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Worcester EN UK
    Posts
    31

    Try moving the screen

    Use the controls on the monitor to move the screen up, and change /etc/lilo.conf to say vga=standard, and run /sbin/lilo as root.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    Sorry, I think I should clarify: I'm running this on a laptop. I can't do that.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Worcester EN UK
    Posts
    31

    Ah.

    That complicates it a little, but try to change the VGA mode as above, and see what happens then.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •