Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
NEW TO DEBIAN How do I restart my network in debian? (redhat /etc/init.d ./network restart,slackware: /etc/rc.d ./rc.inet1 restart) I tried /etc/init.d ./networking restart no change pls help...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    38

    restart network


    NEW TO DEBIAN
    How do I restart my network in debian?
    (redhat /etc/init.d ./network restart,slackware: /etc/rc.d ./rc.inet1 restart)
    I tried /etc/init.d ./networking restart
    no change
    pls help

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    did that actually restart the network? Maybe there was nothing to change.... what are you trying to do?
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    38
    just restart my network in knoppix...only this
    And,how to I change my hostname?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    38
    jesus nobody knows how to restart the network in debian?
    at least gicve me a tutorial

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    6
    You seem frustrated, so I'll just throw in my 2 cents. I'm way new, so I looked this up just for my own sake as well. From what I've gathered, /etc/init.d/networking restart is the right command to restart a network that's already started (if you're trying to get a recent change to take effect). If your network is currently down, you'd want /etc/init.d/networking start. I apologize if I'm telling you stuff you already know.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    yeh, the script to start/stop/restart the network will be located in
    /etc/init.d
    if you are not sure exactly what it is, then type the first few letters of what u want, and hit tab a couple of times.

    As it's the network you're trying to start, try:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/net<tab><tab>
    That should either autofill out network (or whatever it is) on the first tab, ot give u a list of everything beginning with net on the second press of tab.
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    as Embiggens said
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/network start
    or
    Code:
    ifup -a
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Don't forget auto eth0

    Note that you also must have your interfaces declared as "auto" in /etc/network/interfaces like so:
    Code:
    allow-hotplug eth1
    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet static
            address 10.0.11.1
            netmask 255.0.0.0
            network 10.0.0.0
            broadcast 10.255.255.255
            dns-nameservers 10.0.0.1 10.0.1.1 10.0.2.1
    Without the "auto eth1",
    Code:
    ifup -a
    doesn't do anything.

    However,
    Code:
    ifup eth1
    does.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •