Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
So I used the network install CD. The trouble is, I can't get my USB Ethernet adapter to work in Debian, so all I have is a basic command line ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Rishi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    24

    Network install without network, now what?


    So I used the network install CD. The trouble is, I can't get my USB Ethernet adapter to work in Debian, so all I have is a basic command line system. So:

    1. Does the Linksys USB100TX work with Linux?

    2. How can I get the setup program to run again?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pontypridd, Wales
    Posts
    104
    You'll need to check out what chipset/s were used with the device, have a google. Look at this for a start:

    http://hecnar.ifrance.com/linksys.html

    Looks as if it's a pegasus chipset.

    try:

    # modprobe pegasus

    then:

    # ifconfig -a

    see if you have a eth0
    \"One World, One Web, One Program.\" -- Advertisement for Internet Explorer.
    \"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Fuehrer.\" -- Adolf Hitler.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Rishi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    24
    Thanks for the reply, nomar. Strangely, once I got the desktop environment installed (as opposed to just the base system), it auto-dectected and use the Ethernet adapter just fine.

    One more question, though. The scroll button on my mouse (a Microsoft mouse ) isn't working in Debian. How can I figure out if this is the mouse's incompatibility or some incorrect setting?

    Actually, another thing. Whne I shut down from Debian, it says "Power down", but the computer doesn't turn off. Furthermore, hitting the power button doesn't do anything. Reset works, though. Any idea what could cause that?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    for the mouse I would first run
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86
    the power thing sounds like an acpi issue. I think acpi works better in 2.6
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pontypridd, Wales
    Posts
    104
    For mouse go with Vergil83.

    You'll probably need to hold the power button in for about 4 seconds for it to power off.

    To power offautomatically you'll need either acpid or apmd check if you have either installed. apmd works with the older hardware better but doesn't do as much.
    \"One World, One Web, One Program.\" -- Advertisement for Internet Explorer.
    \"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Fuehrer.\" -- Adolf Hitler.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    Best solution to alot of this is going to be the 2.6 kernel

    Code:
     apt-cache search kernel-image
    one of the main things I like about apt over portage is how well Debian handels kernel upgrades and installs. With 2.6 you are going to find much better support for power managment.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    For your mouse, just edit /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 manually.
    It should look something like this(leave your option device as it is though):

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Generic Mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"

  9. #8
    Just Joined! Rishi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    24
    Thanks for the help, guys, I have the mouse sorted now.

    I have a new problem, though. Whenever I try to install/upgrade any packages I get the following:

    Code:
    perl: warning: Setting locale failed
    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
    LANGUAGE = "en_CA:en_US:en_GB:en",
    LC_ALL = (unset),
    LANG = "en_CA",
    are supported and installed on your system.
    perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
    locale: cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory.
    locale: cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory.
    locale: cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory.
    Gtk-Warning **: Locale not supported by C Library.
    Using the fallback 'C' locale. at /usr/share/perl5/Debconf/FrontEnd/Gnome.pm line 47, <> line 1.
    Gtk-Warning **&#58; Locale not supported by C Library at /usr/share/perl5/Debconf/FrontEnd/Gnome.pm line 47, <> line 1.
    Gtk-Warning **&#58; Locale not supported by C Library.
    Using the fallback 'C' locale. at /usr/share/perl5/Debconf/FrontEnd/Gnome.pm line 47, <> line 1.
    Gtk-Warning **&#58; Locale not supported by C Library at /usr/share/perl5/Debconf/FrontEnd/Gnome.pm line 47, <> line 1.
    I get the idea of what it's saying, so how do I install a locale that is supported?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •