Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi everyone, I am a newbe at this linux installation thing. Seemed that installation went fine untill reboot. I have installed Debian prolly a dozen times or more and burnt ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Help - Grub error 15


    Hi everyone, I am a newbe at this linux installation thing. Seemed that installation went fine untill reboot. I have installed Debian prolly a dozen times or more and burnt countless #'s of CD's, and come to the same end result.

    The Grub stage 1.5 will show up, then "GRUB loading, please wait..." will show up with "Error 15" under it, and that's it. System freezes. I have done countless searches regarding this error with no luck on finding out how to trouble shoot this/fix this hang up.

    Basically, Can anyone offer a solution to my problem.

    Thanx
    ps-Running a PII, 400 MHz, Fujitsu 6.2 gig HD

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Gaspacho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Stropkov, Slovak Republic
    Posts
    38

    Re

    Seems like Gentoo guys have some good documentation about this -

    http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=122656

    You generally have a problem with missing file. It needent be GRUB itself, it can be kernel or anything else. Go through that link.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    I tried 2 methods that i though partained to me. No luck. Where do I get my hands on a live CD (downloadable)?

    However if this error is caused while trying to install grub. And is similar to this one:Code:
    grub> root (hd0,0)
    Filesystem type is xfs, partition type 0x83

    grub> setup (hd0)
    Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
    Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no

    Error 15: File not found
    First of all make sure that you changed root(hd0,0) and setup (hd0) according to your systems specifications.

    It may also be possible that grub uses other numbers for your drives than your kernel. So although it may be hda it could be that it is not hd0. However usually this is not the case.


    I did the abouve and where it said "checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no" the 'no' was a 'yes' for both

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    execute 'find /boot/grub/stage1' at grub> prompt. post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    execute 'find /boot/grub/stage1' at grub> prompt. post output here.
    do i type that in at the 'press F1 for help, or Enter to boot:'?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you have to boot from harddisk.
    grub> setup (hd0)
    Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
    Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no
    execute 'find /boot/grub/stage1' at grub> prompt and post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •