Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I'm new to linux, after a lot of struggle installation was completed. Now, I'm facing a new proble which I'm unable to solve. During boot-up it throws an error that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Unable to bring up eth0 in debian sarge


    I'm new to linux, after a lot of struggle installation was completed. Now, I'm facing a new proble which I'm unable to solve. During boot-up it throws an error that 'unable to bring up eth0'. When I try to activate it manually, the same error is thrown.
    There is nothing wrong with my network, as I'm able to access internet in Windows. Any help greatly appreciated.

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    234
    Hi
    is the eth0 interface configured
    in an editor like vim edit /etc/network/interfaces
    when sarge sets up and it does not detect the network manually configure
    the interfaces. here is an exsample that will work using a cheap router like linksys or the wise you will need the ip info from your carrier.
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.66
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    dns-nameservers 216.158.128.25 216.158.128.26
    dns-search primenetwork.net

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by objuan
    Hi
    is the eth0 interface configured
    in an editor like vim edit /etc/network/interfaces
    when sarge sets up and it does not detect the network manually configure
    the interfaces. here is an exsample that will work using a cheap router like linksys or the wise you will need the ip info from your carrier.
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.66
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    dns-nameservers 216.158.128.25 216.158.128.26
    dns-search primenetwork.net

    Above parameters were already set in the interfaces, but it doesn't work. Someone asked me to post the result of 'ifupeth0', I'm getting following result for it
    ifup eth0
    SIOCADDRT:network is unreachable
    Failed to bring up eth0
    When I do ifconfig, I get following output
    eth0
    link encap: ethernet Hwadrr 00:15:C5:20:92;3D
    inet addr:125.99.246.154 Bcast: 125.99.247.255 mask 255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    Collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0(0.0b) TX bytes:0(0.0b)
    Interrupt:4

    Lo
    Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX Packets:112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX Packets:112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 Carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:7340(7.1KiB) Tx bytes:7340(7.1KiB)

    Some body please help.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    234
    Sorry to take so long to reply in your /etc/network/interfaces file is the gateway set should be 125.99.246.1

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by objuan
    Sorry to take so long to reply in your /etc/network/interfaces file is the gateway set should be 125.99.246.1
    thanks for the reply. How can you say gateway should be 12.99.246.1, because gateway given to me by my provider is is not that. In my interfaces I set correct gateway only.

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    484
    as root
    >#route add gw default ip_of_gateway

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by iwanabeguru
    as root
    >#route add gw default ip_of_gateway
    when I enter the above mentioned, I got following result
    gw: Host name lookup failure
    Also, I noticed that I'm getting following error during OS bootup
    b44: eth0 Bug! timeout waiting for bt 80000000 of register 428 to clear
    thanks.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    234
    Edit the /etc/network/interfaces
    and add the gateway provided by your provider.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by objuan
    Edit the /etc/network/interfaces
    and add the gateway provided by your provider.
    I set correct gateway, but still unable to make it work. Any more ideas?

    thanks for your time and effort.

  10. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    408
    Have you tried it with dhcp?
    If not, you can comment out the static stuff already tried (instead of just deleting, put hash marks in front of it: "#") and make your /etc/network/interfaces file look like this:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    As long as you have a dhcp client installed, it should work fine (it always worked for me, anyway). After you edit your 'interfaces' file, try it again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •