Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Originally Posted by barronmo Is my interface "eth2"? I tried it that way and didn't get an error. Still not working however. Mike yes, that must be your interface. After ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407

    Quote Originally Posted by barronmo
    Is my interface "eth2"? I tried it that way and didn't get an error. Still not working however.

    Mike
    yes, that must be your interface. After you do that, try running
    Code:
    dhclient eth2
    just in case it is not giving you an ip automatically.
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  2. #12
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Another thing to keep in mind is, turn off the NIC card before enabling the WIFI card, after all you can't have two IP's can you?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    12
    I have tried the dhclient eth2 but it won't give me an IP address; keeps saying something about "sleeping".

    Turning off the wired card sounds like a good idea. How do I do that? I'm sure I do already have an IP address from using that connection recently.

    Thanks, Mike

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    /sbin/ifconfig eth2 down
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    12
    No luck yet. I tried the sbin\... and also used network manager to deactivate eth1, which is the network cable card.

    Any other troubleshooting ideas. Thanks again for the help.

    Mike

  7. #16
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Evidently it is still considered unstable
    http://bcm43xx.berlios.de/?go=devices
    So try with ndiswrapper. Although this is for ubuntu, it should be the same (except the ndis versin is 1.9 not 1.
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=201902
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    12
    ndiswrapper seems pretty daunting to get working. So far several of the commands mentioned in various forums don't seem to work for me. I get lots of "command not found" messages.

    I've put a fair amount of time into this and don't seem to be making progress. I certainly like the idea behind Linux but at this point installing Windows on a partition seems like the most prudent thing to do. At least that way I'll know I can get on the Internet, which is the most important issue for me.

    Mike

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •