Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Now I've really gone and done it. I did as the tute said and everything went fine, then I started editing the .cnfg file and things went very wrong when ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Now I've really gone and done it. I did as the tute said and everything went fine, then I started editing the .cnfg file and things went very wrong when I rebooted (it came up with the same error I was getting before). I tried to change it back but the cnfg file was BLANK lol. How do I load the backup that I made?

  2. #12
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by blindmelon7
    Now I've really gone and done it. I did as the tute said and everything went fine, then I started editing the .cnfg file and things went very wrong when I rebooted (it came up with the same error I was getting before). I tried to change it back but the cnfg file was BLANK lol. How do I load the backup that I made?
    What is that .cnfg you are refering to?

    Are you talking about /etc/X11/xorg.conf?

    Just run:
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
    and 64 Studio will generate a new one for you.

    Then you can look at this example /etc/X11/xorg.conf I prepared:
    http://antidrugue.dyndns.org/config....org.conf.fglrx
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11
    Well... I got a different error this time. It failed to load GLcore and fglrx .
    I wasn't sure what to do with:

    # If X refuses to use the screen resolution you asked for,
    # uncomment this; see "Bugs and Workarounds" for details.
    #Option "NoDDC"
    # === Video Overlay for the Xv extension ===
    Option "VideoOverlay" "on"
    # === OpenGL Overlay ===
    # Note: When OpenGL Overlay is enabled, Video Overlay
    # will be disabled automatically
    Option "OpenGLOverlay" "off"
    # === Use internal AGP GART support? ===
    # If OpenGL acceleration doesn't work, try using "yes" here
    # and disable the kernel agpgart driver.
    Option "UseInternalAGPGART" "no"

    So I left it out lol

    It makes you really apreciate windows. Double-click the driver, restart and hey presto! One problem free GFU!

    Edit: When I looked in the advaced reprt thing it said all the fonts failed to load. I guess thats because X didn't load

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    first of all, restore working xorg.conf file.
    Code:
    su
    cd /etc/X11
    rm xorg.conf
    cp xorg.conf.working xorg.conf
    reboot machine.

    did you follow exact instructions to install ATI driver?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11
    Yes I think so.

    Edit: Shall I do it again? I already did it twice lol

    Edit2: is there any way of checkng the drivers are there?

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11
    Oh. I know why it isn't working. I'm using drivers for the X1900 range not the X1950 range. There arent any drivers for my card

    In: sudo apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r) Does (uname -r) mean that I need to put my user name in?

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11
    Aggghhh this is so annoying! In the error report it says it cant find fglrx in /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers yet fglrx_drv.so is quite clearly there! Same with GLcore! What do I do?

  9. #18
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by blindmelon7
    Oh. I know why it isn't working. I'm using drivers for the X1900 range not the X1950 range. There arent any drivers for my card
    No problem, this is the driver for all ATI Radeon cards.

    Quote Originally Posted by blindmelon7
    In: sudo apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r) Does (uname -r) mean that I need to put my user name in?
    No, as it is:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
    Type:
    Code:
    uname -r
    and you'll see what it means.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11
    Ok, when I type uname -r I get 2.6.17-1-multimedia-amd64-k8 is that good?

    Edit: I guess thats my OS lol

    I think i'm just going to go back to windows and download me some software I dont think this is working out. I still haven't sorted my sound yet lol (M-AUDIO DELTA 1010LT)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •