Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I get a "Temporary failure resolving" error when I try to do a apt-get update and when I ping a site, such as google, I get a unknown host google.com. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10

    Temporary failure resolving


    I get a "Temporary failure resolving" error when I try to do a apt-get update and when I ping a site, such as google, I get a unknown host google.com. By the way this computer is getting its internet connection from a windows computer that has ICS enabled.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Can you post the results of
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    That should get us started as to the problem. I would imagine it is just a simple DNS problem.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    /etc/resolv.conf

    search bghvoclabs
    nameserver 10.1.1.1

    /sbin/ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:74:17:CA:38
    inet addr:10.1.1.5 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:2921 (2.8 KiB) TX bytes:0 (1154 KiB)
    Base address:0xecc0 Memory:ff8e0000-ff900000

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    opps
    RX packets:26
    TX packets:14

  6. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    As a test try
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf  > ~/resolv.conf.bak
    sudo echo nameserver 208.67.222.220 >> /etc/resolv.conf
    And try it again...

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    I tried this and then tried to apt-get update and ping google.com but i get the same results.

  8. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    484
    did you set the gateway correctly?

    use the route command

    #> route add default gw gw_ip_address

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    Yes, the gateway is set to 10.1.1.1 that is my windows computer. So are the dns-nameserver (in /etc/network/interfaces) and the nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    484
    the gateway not equal to the dns server

    the dns server isn't your window machine ,it is the gateway
    so confgiure your windows machine as the gateway

    #> route add default gw 10.1.1.1

    check the the nameservers on the windows machine and use thats
    if you are using dhcp you needn't set up the nameservers

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    So, should my linux box have a static ip (how its setup right now) or should I use dhcp? My windows computer has two nics, one connected the the internet, the other going to the linux box. I want all network traffic to be routed, through the windows copmuter, so on the network you can only see the windows box, but the linux box can access the internet and get packages for etch.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •