Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
As an arch beginner, I am looking to do a dual boot with Windows XP on an NTFS file system. I am also running and AMD 64 bit chip. Running ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    10

    NTFS & Derbian


    As an arch beginner, I am looking to do a dual boot with Windows XP on an NTFS file system. I am also running and AMD 64 bit chip.

    Running searches within this forum did not deliver any help to me. I have managed to install Linux on a physical drive but am unable to access my windows files. My current thinking is that I would probably do better to start again.

    Any pointers would be appreciated. Also an overview of the Linux environment would be useful. The Derbian platform looks good but should I really be looking elsewhere?

    Feeling daunted!

    Peter

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    did you mount Windows partitions?
    open Terminal/Konsole and execute this
    Code:
    su 
    fdisk -l
    df -h
    post out of both commands here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    10

    NTFS & Derbian

    My thanks for prompt response.

    I mounted Windows partitions on one hard drive and let Derbian run its course on the other. As I recall it mounted "system3" or "file3" on the seconnd hard disk which it took over.

    By this routine to change the boot I have to go into the bios and change the hard disk boot priority. I had expected you be offered the choice of booting system.

    Is the "console" you mention for entering your code lines somewhere in that routine or elsewhere?

    Best regards


    Peter

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Is the "console" you mention for entering your code lines somewhere in that routine or elsewhere?
    its in Menu. OR press Alt+F2 and type 'konsole' in the box. execute commands mentioned in above post, and post output here.
    where did you install boot loader during debain installation? does GRUB Menu appear at bootup?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    10
    SU simply gave me a Password prompt which would accept no accept no keystrokes.

    Crucially this message came out.

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hdb1 1089g 2.9 100g 3%
    tmpfs 975M 0 975M 0% /lib/init/rw
    udev 10M 72k 10M 0% /dev/shm


    Is this what you were after?

    Best regards

    Peter Gardiner

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    SU simply gave me a Password prompt which would accept no accept no keystrokes.
    it doesn't display anything, not even **** coz of scurity reasons. type correct password and press Enter key.

    execute all commands again and post output here.
    where did you install boot loader during debain installation? does GRUB Menu appear at bootup?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    10
    Enjoying the fluid communication. Back soon

    Am inclined to think GRUB menu does not appear at atart up as I receive no choices.

    Back soon


    Peter

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    GRUB menu should appear at startup. post the contents of menu.lst file too.
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/menu.lst
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    10
    Password:
    debianPG:/home/peter# fdisk -1
    fdisk: invalid option -- 1

    Usage: fdisk [-b SSZ] [-u] DISK Change partition table
    fdisk -l [-b SSZ] [-u] DISK List partition table(s)
    fdisk -s PARTITION Give partition size(s) in blocks
    fdisk -v Give fdisk version
    Here DISK is something like /dev/hdb or /dev/sda
    and PARTITION is something like /dev/hda7
    -u: give Start and End in sector (instead of cylinder) units
    -b 2048: (for certain MO disks) use 2048-byte sectors
    debianPG:/home/peter# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hdb1 109G 2.9G 100G 3% /
    tmpfs 975M 0 975M 0% /lib/init/rw
    udev 10M 72K 10M 1% /dev
    tmpfs 975M 0 975M 0% /dev/shm
    debianPG:/home/peter#



    Is this the right hymsheet?

    Seems as though GRUB did not find its way in.

    Peter Gardiner

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    its small L not one in fdisk -l.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •