Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, I have noticed that my X server seems to render things in steps instead of at one whole time. Lightweight apps (such as XTerm) will pop up all at ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    101

    X choppy rendering - renders in parts


    Hi, I have noticed that my X server seems to render things in steps instead of at one whole time. Lightweight apps (such as XTerm) will pop up all at once and look perfect but sometimes heavier app will render parts first, then a split second later render the other parts. Also some when desktop switching, an app that is below one will render first for a split second, then the other one will come up.

    I have the drivers from NVidia, direct rendering enabled, and what I think are most of the optimizations in my xorg.conf. I was wondering if anyone could shed some light on this or possibly give me some tips to make things load, then render all in one. I would sacrifice a little load time for the rendering.

    Thanks!

    Code:
    Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "Enable"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    	Load  "GLcore"
    	Load  "dri"
    	Load  "extmod"
    	Load  "xtrap"
    	Load  "dbe"
    	Load  "glx"
    	Load  "record"
    	Load  "freetype"
    	Load  "type1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    	Driver      "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Mouse0"
    	Driver      "mouse"
    	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
    	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    	ModelName    "Monitor Model"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Card0"
    	Driver      "nvidia"
    	VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    	BoardName   "NV44 [GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)]"
    	BusID       "PCI:6:0:0"
    
    	Option "NoLogo" "True"
    	Option      "RenderAccel" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth 24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     1
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     4
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     8
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     15
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     16
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    --Erik

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    EndSubSection
    Modes ( Resolutions ) are missing. Add supported modes in Depth 24 section.
    Code:
    SubSection "Display"
            Viewport   0 0
            Depth     24
            Modes   "1280x1024" "1024x800" "800x600"
    EndSubSection
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    101
    thanks for the reply. My resolution was working the same before, but I added mine anyways. still choppy
    --Erik

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I missed Refresh Rates. Those are missing too.
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Monitor Model"
        HorizSync    30-70
        VertRefresh  50-160
    EndSection
    Check your Monitor's Manual for supported HorizSync and VertRefresh rates and edit code accordingly.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    101
    Ah that's probably it but I cant seem to get the max. Do I need to specify something?

    Code:
    tux@localhost ~ $ xrandr 
     SZ:    Pixels          Physical       Refresh
    *0   1680 x 1050   ( 431mm x 272mm )  *60
    Code:
    [Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "Enable"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    	Load  "GLcore"
    	Load  "dri"
    	Load  "extmod"
    	Load  "xtrap"
    	Load  "dbe"
    	Load  "glx"
    	Load  "record"
    	Load  "freetype"
    	Load  "type1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    	Driver      "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Mouse0"
    	Driver      "mouse"
    	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
    	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    	ModelName    "Monitor Model"
    	HorizSync    30-81
    	VertRefresh  56-75
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Card0"
    	Driver      "nvidia"
    	VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    	BoardName   "NV44 [GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)]"
    	BusID       "PCI:6:0:0"
    
    	Option "NoLogo" "True"
    	Option      "RenderAccel" "true"
    	Option "DynamicTwinView" "False"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth 24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    		Modes   "1680x1050"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    --Erik

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    HorizSync 30-81
    VertRefresh 56-75
    Are these supported rates?
    Max VertRefresh usually higher than max HorizSync limit.
    Try this:
    Code:
    	HorizSync    30-81
    	VertRefresh  56-100
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    101
    Those are right from the manual. It also says 1680x1050@60Hz is optimal which is what I am at right now :/ . Should I just stick with this? Maybe it's not my refresh rate that is the issue.
    --Erik

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    We always try to set correct Modes and Refresh Rates first. In case those couldn't solve the problem, Video Driver is the next.
    How did you install nVidia Driver?
    Try Higher Refresh rates once. If anything goes wrong, you can switch back to lower rates easily.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    101
    The drivers first were set by emergeing nvidia-drivers and doing whatever the Gentoo wiki told me to do. I noticed an outdate of the drivers with nvidia-settings so I just installed the latest from the Nvidia site which didn't fix it. If it is of any help, I'm on Fluxbox... I don't know how the X server commnuncates with my window manager and if it is to blame.
    --Erik

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Javasnob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    942
    How fast is your processor? Is your Driver option in your graphics card's Device section set to "nv" or to "nvidia"? Is this X server remote or local?
    Flies of a particular kind, i.e. time-flies, are fond of an arrow.

    Registered Linux User #408794

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •