Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Well, here is the deal. I have installed a CentOS 6 PC with xvnc using THIS tutorial.. That tutorial is for Fedora Core but thats not important.. IT worked.. No ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    xvnc AGAIN


    Well, here is the deal.
    I have installed a CentOS 6 PC with xvnc using THIS tutorial..

    That tutorial is for Fedora Core but thats not important..

    IT worked.. No Problems what so ever..

    Now, I want to install xvnc on a pc with FedoraCore 6.
    Ive done EXACLY the same.. and guess what.. doesnt work..
    Ive double checked everything and Im getting nuts over here..

    Is there anyone who knows why that might be?
    Does Fedora Core 6 not support xvnc or something? (I know for a fact that its not the config files)

    Well, please enlighten me if there is somehting that I might didnt know like NO remote desktop support in Fedora Core..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Hi again.

    What errors are you getting? What exactly is it not doing?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Linux User abhishek456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    470
    did you install xvnc through any package manager like yum or from source
    life is the greatest opportunity that the nature had given you

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    From YUM just as the the time before.
    And I dont get a error I just dont see GDM.
    When I log in with a VNC Client.
    I see X11 without anything around it.
    Its just a plain x even without the Ugly standaard X11 WIndow above it.
    Just the X without antyhing.
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Maybe I'm misunderstanding... Are you getting Xwindows when you log in? Is there a terminal?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Nope nothing just a very simple Desktop with a X Cursor and I cant do anything..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  7. #7
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Are you trying to log into :0 (the desktop of server machine as though you were sitting in front of it) or another instance... :1 or :2 etc. If not :0, is ~/.vnc/xstartup configured for a window manager or desktop environment?

    EDIT: okay, looking over xvnc... it appears not to work the same as regular vnc so I guess my line of inquiry isn't going to help you any... Sorry.
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 09-21-2007 at 07:21 PM.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Ok, cr*p thats not it aswell.. Well ive made A screeny so that you guys know what I mean.

    [img=http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/9397/screenyjy3.th.png]

    There it is.. well the Virtual box is the Fedora PC it has to connect.
    And as you see it runs GDM.. (I know for sure the settings of that are correct since Ive changed it to exacly the same as on the CentOS I used to run..)
    Then you see the thight VNC that is connected but has a bare X11..
    Well, how to fix this?
    Does anyone have any clue?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Fixed, how..? I reinstalled the entire system.
    And I did EXACLY do the same..

    ANd now it works.. :S
    Linux works in mistirious ways..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •