Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43
also I downloaded soem more backgrounds.. but where are they at now? but before we worry about that.. I gotta fix my linux first lol....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47

    also I downloaded soem more backgrounds.. but where are they at now? but before we worry about that.. I gotta fix my linux first lol.

  2. #32
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    Ok, I got it all back to normal now so I need to learn about compviz now. How do I use compviz? and again where woudl those downloaded backgrounds be?

  3. #33
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    sweet, its running awesome and smooth now that I finally indeed have the Nvidia driver installed. what I ended up doing was using "Envy" and saying no don't adjust my settings. Changed monitor to "LCD 1280x1024" and
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    and changed driver from "nv" to "nvidia". then made a back up and now all I need to learn to do is use Compviz ; )

    http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/4...sktop01mj0.jpg

  4. #34
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    I have compiz installed and everything. I got allt eh things turned on taht I want on. I just don't get what their talking about here.
    To enable desktop effects, turn them on by navigating your GNOME-menu to System > Preferences > Appearance. Under the tab Visual Effects you'll find three settings; None, Normal and Extra. To turn Compiz on, choose one of the two latter.
    I can't find Visual Effects anywhere. I went into kcontrol even. Help Please

  5. #35
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    To enable desktop effects, turn them on by navigating your GNOME-menu to System > Preferences > Appearance. Under the tab Visual Effects you'll find three settings; None, Normal and Extra. To turn Compiz on, choose one of the two latter.
    Above instructions are available in Ubuntu and not applicable in Kubuntu.
    How did you install compiz?
    I would suggest you to follow instructions for here to install and enable compiz.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #36
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    Ok, I did all for that. It was all already installed so it just said "Installed 0, Uninstalled 0, updated 0" or something close to that. Now I'm in the same place. What keys do I press to activate it? Like what keys do I press to go into cube mode.

  7. #37
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Did you execute these commands?
    Press Alt+F2 and type these commands one by one.
    Code:
    compiz --replace
    ccsm
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #38
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    yes I issued "compiz --replace" but not ccsm. umm I don't think the "compiz --replace" worked , cause it said something... I also did all the commands to make it startup on startup.

  9. #39
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute both commands in Konsole and post exact error message here, if any.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #40
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47
    Code:
    compiz -replace
    Checking for Xgl: xvinfo: Unable to open display
    not present
    xset: unable to open display ""
    AIEEEEH, no log file found
    xset: unable to open display ""
    
    Detected PCI ID for VGA: 01:00.0 0300: 10de:0326 (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
    Checking for texture_from_pixmap: not present
    Trying again with indirect rendering:
    Checking for texture_from_pixmap: not present
    aborting and using fallback: /usr/bin/metacity
    no /usr/bin/metacity found, exiting
    Code:
    ccsm
    /var/lib/python-support/python2.5/gtk/__init__.py:72: GTKWarning: could
    not open display
     warnings.warn(str(e), _gtk.Warning)
    Info: No Sexy-python package found, don't worry it's optional.
    Traceback (most recent call last):
     File "/usr/libs/python2.5/site-packages/ccm/__init__.py", line 1, in <module>
     from ccm.Conflicts import*
    File "/usr/libs/python2.5/site-packages/ccm/Conflicts.py", line 25, in <module>
     from ccm.Constants import*
    File "/usr/libs/python2.5/site-packages/ccm/Constants.py", line 36, in <module>
     CurrentScreenNum = gtk.gdk.display_get_default().get_default_screen().get_
    number()
    AttributeError: "NoneType' object has no attribute 'get_deafualt_screen'
    wow that took 4ever to type out.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •