Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
After I finally succeed reinstalling GRUB, when I was accessing the actual system, the resolution was only 640x480, already in the GDM. The xorg.conf seems fine to me: Code: Section ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    214

    [SOLVED] Reinstalled GRUB, max screen resolution dropped to 640x480


    After I finally succeed reinstalling GRUB, when I was accessing the actual system, the resolution was only 640x480, already in the GDM.

    The xorg.conf seems fine to me:

    Code:
    Section "Device"
        Identifier    "nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 4000]"
        Driver        "nv"
        BusID        "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier    "StudioWorks"
        Option        "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier    "Default Screen"
        Device        "nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 4000]"
        Monitor        "StudioWorks"
        DefaultDepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        1
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        4
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        8
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        15
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        16
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth        24
            Modes        "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x450" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
    EndSection

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Which Distro are you using? You have to install Nvidia proprietary driver..

    Are you passing any vga value to kernel?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    214

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Which Distro are you using? You have to install Nvidia proprietary driver..
    Debian etch. Before I reinstalled grub, the resolution was just normal, I mean, the highest supported for this monitor.

    Do you mean that maybe if I reinstall the driver it may fix whatever is wrong?

    (well, at least I think it would be *re*install since it was working before)



    Are you passing any vga value to kernel?
    I don't know... I don't know what it means




    Thanks anyway. Gotta love this forum, ready responses

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Open /boot/grub/menu.lst file with root privileges and add vga=773 at the end of kernel line. Reboot machine.
    Alt+F2 and type this
    Code:
    gksu gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    214
    All it did was change the resolution before X/GDM starts... the whole boot "verbose" has now more lines and columns... (which I like anyway). The preferences within gnome also don't have more resolution options... xrandr also gives nothing but 640x480 and 320x240.

    That's so weird... how something seemingly so unrelated could affect the resolution... I'm clueless.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 4000]"
    Driver "nv"
    BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    You are using Generic Nvidia Driver 'nv'. Install proprietary Nvidia driver for better resolution.
    If you dont want to install Nvidia driver, try replacing "nv" with "vesa" in xorg.conf file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    214
    I'll try it, but I'm suspicious that's not the cause...... or else, how could be that it was fine despite of the fact that I didn't change anything about video drivers and things like that?

    I hope I'm not sounding ungrateful, it's just that the whole situation is so weird...


    If it does not work I think I'm going to reinstall. It's a fresh new installation anyway, so almost nothing will really be lost. I'll need to install windows in the near future anyway, and that probably would mess up GRUB again... so I think that if it does not work I should concentrate my efforts on studying which is the better sequence and other details to install both OSs in order to minimize the headaches.

    And thanks!

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    214
    It DID work!!

    Wow, that's unexpected. I just hope it stays that way when I reboot... I've edited xorg.conf and restarted X, without rebooting... I don't see any reason why that would change with a reboot, but I still don't see why it happened in the first place, heh.

    Many thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •