Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I am fairly new to linux I am looking at new distributions for my box and I have the nw Yoper2 on ISO but before i install it, I was ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    Newbie Question___ AfterStep???????


    I am fairly new to linux

    I am looking at new distributions for my box and I have the nw Yoper2 on ISO but before i install it, I was wondering which one(s) come with AfterStep ???????? Or if none do, which is the best distro for it. I am running an old AMDk6-2 500mghz with 128M of RAM (soon to be up to 256M)...But I also have a Dell inspiron 1100 with all the goodies. Which distro would be best for each that has or works well with after step?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    I don't think there is exactly a 'best distro for afterstep' there may be one that defaults with it, but not in my experiance. since you already run Slackware, put it on that, slackware defaults with no X, and is quite adaptive. really, anything with a Xserve should have few problems.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    more help ...

    okay i decided to install an rpm version of Afterstep 1.8.1 on my redhat 9 box(which i am using right now)....all went well with that but now how do i configure it so that i can use it just like it were KDE or gnome?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    replace the line in ~/..xinitrc that reads exec kde --or exec gnome-session, comment that out and add exec afterstep or the like.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    here is my etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc

    where in this mess do i do that?


    #!/bin/sh
    # (c) 1999-2002 Red Hat, Inc.

    userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
    usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
    userxkbmap=$HOME/.Xkbmap

    sysresources=/etc/X11/Xresources
    sysmodmap=/etc/X11/Xmodmap
    sysxkbmap=/etc/X11/Xkbmap

    # merge in defaults
    if [ -f "$sysresources" ]; then
    xrdb -merge "$sysresources"
    fi

    if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then
    xrdb -merge "$userresources"
    fi

    # merge in keymaps
    if [ -f "$sysxkbmap" ]; then
    setxkbmap `cat "$sysxkbmap"`
    XKB_IN_USE=yes
    fi

    if [ -f "$userxkbmap" ]; then
    setxkbmap `cat "$userxkbmap"`
    XKB_IN_USE=yes
    fi

    if [ -z "$XKB_IN_USE" -a ! -L /etc/X11/X ]; then
    if grep '^exec.*/Xsun' /etc/X11/X > /dev/null 2>&1 && [ -f /etc/X11/XF86Config ]; then
    xkbsymbols=`sed -n -e 's/^[ ]*XkbSymbols[ ]*"\(.*\)".*$/\1/p' /etc/X11/XF86Config`
    if [ -n "$xkbsymbols" ]; then
    setxkbmap -symbols "$xkbsymbols"
    XKB_IN_USE=yes
    fi
    fi
    fi

    # xkb and xmodmap don't play nice together
    if [ -z "$XKB_IN_USE" ]; then
    if [ -f "$sysmodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$sysmodmap"
    fi

    if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
    fi
    fi

    unset XKB_IN_USE

    # run all system xinitrc shell scripts.
    for i in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/* ; do
    if [ -x "$i" ]; then
    . "$i"
    fi
    done

    # The user may have their own clients they want to run. If they don't,
    # fall back to system defaults.
    # set up ssh agent environment if available.

    if [ -f $HOME/.Xclients ]; then
    [ -x /usr/bin/ssh-agent -a -z "$SSH_AGENT_PID" ] && \
    exec ssh-agent $HOME/.Xclients || \
    exec $HOME/.Xclients
    elif [ -f /etc/X11/xinit/Xclients ]; then
    [ -x /usr/bin/ssh-agent -a -z "$SSH_AGENT_PID" ] && \
    exec ssh-agent /etc/X11/xinit/Xclients || \
    exec /etc/X11/xinit/Xclients
    else
    # failsafe settings. Although we should never get here
    # (we provide fallbacks in Xclients as well) it can't hurt.
    xclock -geometry 100x100-5+5 &
    xterm -geometry 80x50-50+150 &
    if [ -x /usr/bin/netscape -a -f /usr/share/doc/HTML/index.html ]; then
    netscape /usr/share/doc/HTML/index.html &
    fi
    if [ -x /usr/X11R6/bin/fvwm2 ]; then
    exec fvwm2
    else
    exec twm
    fi
    fi

  7. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    see where it starts twm? doe you run twm? if not then we will have to look elsewere. if so, thats the line to replace
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    in reply

    i run kde from GDM. I am very lost right now....i have been tearing apart config file is the X11 directory trying to figure out what lines need to be altered....I have a funny feeling it has to do with Xsessions....is there more info i can give you? Or maybe you know of a better resource for info on these config files?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    ...

    and i am out of coffee.....AARGH!!!!!

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    The half %@@ed solution has been found

    .xinitrc does not exist in the home directory of any user. Xinitrc does but after adding the "exec afterstep" line to the end of it absolutly nothing different happened. So here is what i discovered. The default is actually called from another file in $HOME called .Xclients-default in here you should see next to nothing except a small info header and the one actual line of code that reads

    exec startkde (or whatever your default desktop is)

    simply change that to "exec afterstep" ....

    AND ALA-PEANUTBUTTER SANDWICHES"

    Folks you will then have AfterStep as your default desktop for that user....

    the question is now will GDM still work?

    How about KDM?

    I shall see....

    Happy Hacking!

    (ps thanks qub333, you got me pointed in the very right direction, now for some new themes!)

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England USA
    Posts
    7

    okay more issues with AfterStep....

    Where do I begin?...I got it so that when i enter #startx i get AfterStep to start. Now I can't figure out how to run all my Xapps, nor can i get any of the themes to work....in fact half of the stuff that is packaged with AS doen;t work.....anyone familiar with this???????????/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •