Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
After launching icewm,if i launch any gtk application GTK warning:can't open display error is getting.I run commands like.X,startx. I have modified xinitrc by adding exex icewm. Icewm is running successfully ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    GTK warning:can't open display


    After launching icewm,if i launch any gtk application

    GTK warning:can't open display error is getting.I run commands like.X,startx.


    I have modified xinitrc by adding exex icewm.


    Icewm is running successfully but unable to run the simple hello-world GTK

    applications.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    What distribution are you running?

    This might help.
    Exporting DISPLAY in X Windows

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    we are using Montavista Linux on Davinci board.

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Are you running as regular user? That GTK warning usually appears when trying to open the app as root.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    yes iam running as a root.So wat 2 do??

    Thannx 4 the replies

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Have you created a regular user account? You should run apps as regular user, not as root. This is a safety measure you're running into. See this for more.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    error:can't open display:127.0.0.1:0.0

    Hi ,

    I am newbie to Linux.

    Let me elaborate my problem.I have done "export DISPLAY=127.0.0.1:0.0",if i echo $DISPLAY,its showing the correct 127.0.0.1:0.0.

    After launching X,if i run xclock/rdesktop it throws error:can't open display:127.0.0.1:0.0.

    If i run the icewm,its launching properly.If i run the same xclock/rdesktop from the icewm menu,they are running properly.I got stuck at this point.

    So the error is coming only when the applications are running from the unix prompt.

    Pls help me in sorting out this issue.


    Thanks in advance

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •