Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I installed Mandrake 9.0 in a Toshiba Satellite notebook. During the install, the graphics were fine, but I could't make X work. Every time that I start the X server, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7

    X server in a Toshiba notebook


    I installed Mandrake 9.0 in a Toshiba Satellite notebook. During the install, the graphics were fine, but I could't make X work.

    Every time that I start the X server, the screen goes black and red.

    The Video card is a NVIDIA GeForce4, everything seems to be correctly configured.

    Any clues?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Check in /etc/X11/XF86Config and look for Mode. See what resolution you have there, try to lower the resolution to 800x600 and see if you can see something.

    Regards

    Regards

    Andutt

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for answering.

    I tried but it didn't work. Instead of a black and red screen, I get a red screen.

    The log is very big, and I'm posting only the lines that show that something is wrong. Seems that some parameters are wrong.

    Any clue?

    Thanks in advance

    This is the extract from the log

    (II) NV(0): Clock range: 12.00 to 350.00 MHz
    (II) NV(0): Not using mode "1024x480" (vrefresh out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using mode "768x576" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using mode "768x576" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "640x350" (vrefresh out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "320x175" (vrefresh out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "640x400" (vrefresh out of range)
    .................................................. ...........................................
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (vrefresh out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (vrefresh out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
    (II) NV(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try running XFree86 -configure, than do what it says and see if you get something.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7
    I tried XFree86 -configure, the screen went black for 10 seconds and then I got a message asking to select the mouse type and that was it.

    Still doesn't work.

    Thanks in advance.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That's strange. "XFree86 -configure" is supposed to create a new autoprobed configuration file called XF86Config.new, which you can then test with "XFree86 -xf86config XF86Config.new". See if you can do that.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7
    I tried, but i got a black screen.

    Thanks in advance.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Only black? Wasn't there an X in it somewhere?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7
    Black, with some white lightning.

    I believe it's a problem with the hsync or vsync ranges.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Are you sure that it's a GeForce chip and not an nForce chip? Those are usually used in mobile implementations, and are a bit trickier than the GeForce chip.
    Try downloading nVidia's own drivers from nvidia.com.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •