Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hello. I need to put the Panel (the bar of the top) into just one workspace. The others workspaces must not have the Panel. I was trying to do it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    Question Panel only in one workspace.


    Hello.

    I need to put the Panel (the bar of the top) into just one workspace. The others workspaces must not have the Panel. I was trying to do it but I couldn't.

    I'm using:
    Gnome 2.26.1
    Ubuntu 9.04

    Thanks,

    Roby
    (Ushuaia, Argentina)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru jmadero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,991
    I don't think that this is possible (or at least not easy). I've never seen it done and I've looked quite a bit for anything and couldn't find anything at all
    Bodhi 1.3 & Bodhi 1.4 using E17
    Dell Studio 17, Intel Graphics card, 4 gigs of RAM, E17

    "The beauty in life can only be found by moving past the materialism which defines human nature and into the higher realm of thought and knowledge"

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    The gnome wm -metacity- is quite limited. If there's a way to do it (and I am not saying that *there is*) it must be with devilspie, which is what some people use to do fancy thing like this in gnome.

    It might worth a try.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru jmadero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,991
    I use devilspie and I've never seen that kind of thing before
    Bodhi 1.3 & Bodhi 1.4 using E17
    Dell Studio 17, Intel Graphics card, 4 gigs of RAM, E17

    "The beauty in life can only be found by moving past the materialism which defines human nature and into the higher realm of thought and knowledge"

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Panel only in one workspace.
    Welcome to the forums!

    If all else fails, as a work around you could try enabling autohide and then the panel wouldn't show unless you put your cursor over its position on the screen.

    Let us know how it all turns out, whatever you should come up with.
    oz

  6. #6
    Just Joined! TheBoogyMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    51
    but when you autohide it you can still see a bit of it and i dont like that

  7. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I've heard that you can configure autopanel so that little bit doesn't show, but I've never tried it:

    HOWTO: Better Autohide Gnome Panel
    oz

  8. #8
    Just Joined! TheBoogyMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    51
    I'll try that and get back to you tonight

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •