Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, I have a PC that utilizes the Intel G43 chipset. When I attempt to set the screen resolution to 1920x1080, which is supported by both the GPU and the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Screen size with Intel G43 chipset


    Hi,

    I have a PC that utilizes the Intel G43 chipset. When I attempt to set the screen resolution to 1920x1080, which is supported by both the GPU and the monitor, the resulting screen overflows my actual monitor by a lot. I can only see the middle part of the screen.

    On Windows Vista, there is an "Aspect Ratio" setting in the driver that allows me to scale it down to 0.4x0.4. This fixes the problem and then the image fits on my monitor and it looks great. Is there a way I can do something like this in Linux? I played around a little bit with xrandr, but all I can get it to do is seg fault. Maybe I am setting the options wrong, I dunno. If so, it should tell me that the options are wrong instead of just segmentation faulting.

    I have Linux Mint 7, a fresh install. Again, my graphics card is an integrated Intel G43 chipset processor. My monitor is an HDTV.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    19
    Did you check in your Xorg.log to check if the intel driver is used ?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    sudo lspci | grep -i vga
    Post output here.

    Post the contents of /etc/X11/xorg.conf file here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by vlad59 View Post
    Did you check in your Xorg.log to check if the intel driver is used ?
    Yes, the driver is being loaded correctly. From Xorg.log:

    (--) PCI:*(0@0:2:0) Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller rev 3, Mem @ 0xfe400000/4194304, 0xd0000000/268435456, I/O @ 0x0000dc00/8

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    19
    Even with this line the vesa driver can be used. Try a grep for vesa in Xorg.log

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Have you set supported Refresh Rates and resolutions in xorg.conf file?

    Post the contents of xorg.conf file here as I suggested earlier.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Have you set supported Refresh Rates and resolutions in xorg.conf file?

    Post the contents of xorg.conf file here as I suggested earlier.
    Thanks for the replies.

    I did not manually modify xorg.conf. There didn't seem to be a need since Display Properties already correctly listed my supported refresh rates. There doesn't seem to be much "meat" to the xorg.conf file compared to what I'm used to in xf86Config. (My knowledge of Linux is really dated.)

    $ lspci | grep -i vga
    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

    My xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log files are attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by vlad59 View Post
    Even with this line the vesa driver can be used. Try a grep for vesa in Xorg.log
    I searched, that is not the issue.

    One important piece of information is that this "screen misfit" occurs even in a TEXT mode (i.e, CTRL+ALT+F1). I believe there is an underlying weirdness with the hardware in some resolutions. Some resolutions, for example, 1280x1024, work perfectly. Weird weird stuff, just like I've come to expect from every integrated Intel video solution that I've ever owned.

    Windows Vista provides work-arounds which allow all of the graphic modes to work properly on my display. I have not yet found similar ways to adjust my display under X.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Edit Monitor and Screen section :

    This Generic configuration and works fine in most of machines :
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier    "Generic Monitor"
        Option        "DPMS"
        HorizSync    30-71
        VertRefresh    50-160
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier    "Default Screen"
        Device        "intel"
        Monitor        "Generic Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
            SubSection "Display"
            Depth        24
            Modes        "1920x1080" "1280x1024" "1024x768" 
        EndSubSection
    EndSection
    In case Driver "intel" doesn't work fine, replace it with i810.


    For ttys ( Alt+Ctrl+F1 ), you can set supported vga value in menu.lst file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Devil's Casper:

    Thank you so much for the reply. The "Generic Configuration" you supplied does indeed work for me! 1920x1080 looks great.

    @z

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •