Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I'm trying to get this card to work, but I always get to the same situation: X enters some kind of infinite loop and never starts. X output: X.Org X ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7

    ATI Rage 128 Pro Ultra TF -- X not starting


    I'm trying to get this card to work, but I always get to the same situation: X enters some kind of infinite loop and never starts.

    X output:
    X.Org X Server 1.6.5
    Release Date: 2009-10-11
    X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
    Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.30.8-dsa-ia32 i686 Debian
    Current Operating System: Linux 2.6.30-2-686 ###
    Build Date: 13 October 2009 11:25:51AM
    xorg-server 2:1.6.5-1 ###
    Before reporting problems, check ###
    to make sure that you have the latest version.
    Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
    (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
    (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
    (==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Tue Dec 29 18:52:58 2009
    (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
    (EE) R128(0): No DFP detected
    error setting MTRR (base = 0xf8000000, size = 0x02000000, type = 1) Invalid argument (22)
    (EE) R128(0): R128DRICloseScreen: CCE stop -22

    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE idle -9
    (EE) R128(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE stop -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE start -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE idle -9
    (EE) R128(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE stop -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE start -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE idle -9
    (EE) R128(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE stop -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE start -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE idle -9
    (EE) R128(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE stop -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE start -9
    (EE) R128(0): R128CCEWaitForIdle: CCE idle -9
    (EE) R128(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
    ...
    ...
    /etc/modules:
    loop
    uninorth_agp
    agpgart
    r128
    /proc/mtrr:
    reg00: base=0x000000000 ( 0MB), size= 512MB, count=1: write-back
    reg01: base=0x0feda0000 ( 4077MB), size= 128KB, count=1: write-back
    reg02: base=0x0f4000000 ( 3904MB), size= 64MB, count=1: write-combining

    My xorg.conf settings doesn't seem to be relevant, I get the same result if i delete it, use the default settings. The card is OK, works well with live CD-s with the same (r128) driver.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Please post your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file as well.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    That's my little bit customized xorg.conf, I use the same for my Intel integrated devide, except for the Device section. If I create a new one (Xorg -configure) and try to use that, results are the same, freezing.

    /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "X.org Configured"
            Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
            InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
            InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
            ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
            FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
            FontPath     "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
            FontPath     "built-ins"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
            Load  "dri"
            Load  "dri2"
            Load  "record"
            Load  "glx"
            Load  "extmod"
            Load  "dbe"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Keyboard0"
            Driver      "kbd"
            # Testing, supposed to set refresh rate and delay.
            Option      "AutoRepeat" "175 40"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Mouse0"
            Driver      "mouse"
            Option      "Protocol" "auto"
            Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
            Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier   "Monitor0"
            VendorName   "hp"
            ModelName    "p1130"
            # HorizSync    "30-130"
            # VertRefresh  "48-170"
            # Option       "DPMS"
    
        ModeLine "640x480@85"   36.00  640 696 752 832  480 481 484 509 -hsync -vsync
        ModeLine "1280x960@85"   148.50  1280 1344 1504 1728  960 961 964 1011 +hsync +vsync
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            # Option     "UseFBDev"                   true
            Identifier  "Card0"
            Driver      "r128"
            VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
            BoardName   "Rage 128 Pro Ultra TF"
            BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth 24
            SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth      24
                Modes      "1280x960@85"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    When I tried to set
    Option "UseFBDev" true
    I got this error:
    (EE) Unable to find a valid framebuffer device
    (EE) R128(0): Failed to open framebuffer device, consult warnings and/or errors above for possible reasons
    (you may have to look at the server log to see warnings)
    (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

    Fatal server error:
    no screens found

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Things I would try:

    1. Back up your xorg.conf and regenerate using
    Code:
    su -
    dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg
    2. Disable the DRI modules.

    3. Add
    Code:
    Option  "NoAccel"  "True"
    to the device section.

    4. Add
    Code:
    Option "UseFBDev" "false"
    Option "NoInt10" "true"
    to the device section.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Results:

    1. - No
    On Debian this does seemingly nothing, but one can automatically generate xorg.conf with "Xorg -configure". I tried that with no success before.

    2. - No
    No good, freezes anyway.

    3. - Yes
    Working!

    4. - No
    Option "UseFBDev" "false" is the default setting I think, but I tried and it didn't make any difference. I just get the error when I try to turn it on.
    With Option "NoInt10" "true" X starts only if "NoAccel" is set, but it does just lower the resolution to 800x600.



    I have it running now, but things that need graphics acceleration are horribly slow. Scrolling in browser is choppy, teeworlds (simple 2d game) is somewhere around 1 FPS in the opening menu. So this is rather a workaround than a solution. Anyway, it's great that it is working now, thanks. Any ideas how to get acceleration working too? Without that the whole thing is pointless.

    I've still got these in the output of X:
    (EE) R128(0): No DFP detected
    error setting MTRR (base = 0xf8000000, size = 0x02000000, type = 1) Invalid argument (22)

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Update:

    2. Disable the DRI modules.

    I did this by adding "NoDRI" to Device section, and not by disabling the module actually.
    Conclusion:
    Disable "dri" helped, 2d stuff that don't need DRI are now OK and there doesn't seem to be a way to enable it without the freeze.


    Thank you for helping!

  8. #7
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    I did this by adding "NoDRI" to Device section, and not by disabling the module actually.
    Yeah, I was assuming removing the Load DRI/DRI2 bit from the modules section. However it works though.

    From what I know, DFP refers to Digital Flat Panel. I'm fairly sure it is a non-critical error that can be safely ignored.

    If you have a CRT monitor, you can try adding to the device section
    Code:
    Option "Display" "CRT"
    1. - No
    On Debian this does seemingly nothing, but one can automatically generate xorg.conf with "Xorg -configure". I tried that with no success before.
    Hmm, last time I used Debian that still worked. Guess it's been deprecated.

    error setting MTRR
    I found this old thread, which claims a fix for the MTRR error. That error might be the crux of your problems.

    Beyond that...I'm at a loss. If you're not wedded to Debian, you can always see if other distros work better.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    If you have a CRT monitor, you can try adding to the device section
    Code:
    Option "Display" "CRT"
    I read somewhere that it didn't fix the problem for some people, and since it's not crucial, I'm not testing it, I don't feel like freezing my computer right now. ;)

    I found this old thread, which claims a fix for the MTRR error. That error might be the crux of your problems.
    I found this one too, but I don't have that problem (my /proc/mtrr reports correct memory size).

    (However, it's not extremely important for me to get it working, I only want to use it because of another driver bug: my Intel integrated chip. Computer hard locks (monitor off, no reaction to numlock) most times when changing back to X from tty1-6.)

  10. #9
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    The intel problem is well known. It should be mostly resolved by the latest xserver, intel driver, and kernel 2.6.32.

    At least, my intel card in my laptop and netbook both work well with that combination. But I was never as affected by the bug. There was a brief period where I was getting xserver freezes, but Arch moves quickly and an upgrade fixed it pretty quickly.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Seems that Debian repositories don't have latest kernel and xserver.
    I compiled and installed latest stable (2.6.32) and latest rc (2.6.33-rc2) kernels, but compiling xserver isn't that easy.
    Now I run:
    Linux 2.6.32
    X.Org X Server 1.6.5
    And 1.7.1 would be the latest xserver, I guess.
    Anyway, now I have an error message when switching to X from tty1-6:
    ../../../libdrm/intel/intel_bufmgr_gem.c:825: Error setting CPU domain 3: Input/output error
    This is a known problem too. Nothing freezes anymore, X just becomes useless, I only see the mouse pointer (which I can move around) and a solid background, restarting X doesn't help.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •