Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am running RedHat 9.0 / Shrike. I goto system settings -> display and change resolution. After chaning resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768, it says to restart x server. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    6

    RedHat 9 / "Shrike" - Changing Resolution Problem


    I am running RedHat 9.0 / Shrike. I goto system settings -> display and change resolution. After chaning resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768, it says to restart x server. I restart computer but the resolution is still at 800x600.

    P.S. -> I already install my nvidia graphics drivers (for a Chaintech GeForce FX5200) using a guide on these forums.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    19
    Hello I am running the same distro and have the same problem witrh the same card I was gonna work on the problem on wednesday(10/27/04), and I will post what i came up with then. If you fix it before that day, please post the fix here, it will be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    19
    OK I upgraded my BIOS and I tried to change my XF86Config to say "1024x768" but Linux brings up and uses the backup file that says 800x600. I have my Nvidia card installed and I get the logo before the startup. here is a copy of XF86Config:

    # XFree86 4 configuration created by redhat-config-xfree86

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"

    # RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
    # file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
    # no need to change the default.
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
    # Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
    # To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
    # Option "XkbDisable"
    # To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
    # lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
    # keyboard, you will probably want to use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
    # If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
    #
    # Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
    # For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # or:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
    #
    # If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
    # control keys, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
    # Or if you just want both to be control, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
    #
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
    # this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
    # also use USB mice at the same time.
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Unknown monitor"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "nvidia"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "nVidia GeForce 2 Go"
    VideoRam 32768
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "800x600" "640x480" "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection



    and yes I tried to change Sub Section Display to 1024x768 for color dept 24 -does not let me . Any ideas?

    PS I am still a newbie so I would appreciate more detailed explanations
    10x

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    this is my Xorg.conf file for my fc2 system. i know its not the same setup as you have but im running a VGA.com nvidia g-force FX 5200 128mb card just fine in 1024 x 768.
    __________________________________________________ ___________________________________________
    # Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "single head configuration"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"

    # RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
    # file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
    # no need to change the default.
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    Load "dri"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
    # Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
    # To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
    # Option "XkbDisable"
    # To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
    # lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
    # keyboard, you will probably want to use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
    # If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
    #
    # Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
    # For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # or:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
    #
    # If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
    # control keys, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
    # Or if you just want both to be control, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
    #
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "KDS Visual Sensations VS-195xp"
    DisplaySize 360 270
    HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "nvidia"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 16
    Modes "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection
    __________________________________________________ ___________________________________________


    also why does it detect your card to be a geforce 2. im shure that cant be right as you stated it was an fx 5200. also it doesnt see your monitor right does it. that probobly cant be good.

    im new to linux too so this is the best i can do to help. i hope it does.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  6. #5
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    actualy i suggest going up to fc2. a lot of problems were fixed.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    19
    OK problem fixed

    In XF86Config where it says it is GeForce 2, that is just a name, could be anything, what really matters is the driver, the Load section and /etc/modules.config , but here's what I did to fix the problem. First I updated my bios, I dunno if it helped or anything but I did it. I contacted DELL, since I have Inspiron 8600 and theu referred me to the link where I found my Bios update, I assume you can just do a search online. then I added :

    Section "Modes"

    # 1280x800 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 62.62 kHz; pclk: 107.21 MHz
    Identifier "16:10"
    ModeLine "1280x800" 107.2 1280 1360 1496 1712 800 801 804 835
    # 1280x800 @ 85.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 71.40 kHz; pclk: 123.38 MHz
    ModeLine "1280x800" 123.4 1280 1368 1504 1728 800 801 804 840
    # 1280x800 @ 100.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 84.80 kHz; pclk: 147.89 MHz
    ModeLine "1280x800" 147.9 1280 1376 1512 1744 800 801 804 848
    # 1680x1050 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 65.22 kHz; pclk: 147.14 MHz
    ModeLine "1680x1050" 147.1 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087
    # 1680x1050 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 82.20 kHz; pclk: 188.07 MHz
    ModeLine "1680x1050" 188.1 1680 1800 1984 2288 1050 1051 1054 1096
    # 1680x1050 @ 85.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 93.76 kHz; pclk: 214.51 MHz
    ModeLine "1680x1050" 214.5 1680 1800 1984 2288 1050 1051 1054 1103
    # 1680x1050 @ 100.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 111.20 kHz; pclk: 256.20 MHz
    ModeLine "1680x1050" 256.2 1680 1808 1992 2304 1050 1051 1054 1112
    # 1920x1200 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 93.97 kHz; pclk: 246.59 MHz
    ModeLine "1920x1200" 246.6 1920 2064 2272 2624 1200 1201 1204 1253
    # 1920x1200 @ 85.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 107.10 kHz; pclk: 282.74 MHz
    ModeLine "1920x1200" 282.7 1920 2072 2280 2640 1200 1201 1204 1260
    # 1920x1200 @ 100.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 127.10 kHz; pclk: 337.58 MHz
    ModeLine "1920x1200" 337.6 1920 2072 2288 2656 1200 1201 1204 1271
    EndSection

    to my XF86Config. Inder section monitor, I changed my horizontal and verical rate and also added the UseModes line so it is :

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Unknown monitor"
    UseModes "16:10"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 100.0
    VertRefresh 30.0 - 90.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    also under section screen I typed the desired resolution on the first place:

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    that was it, it works fine now

  8. #7
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    oh... so you had to do something that the average person wouldn't know how to do.

    is there any reason you are not using fedora core 2 or is redhat 9 the only thing you have avalible?
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    19
    well along the same line, I can ask is there any reason why you are using FC instead of mandrake, or slack or RH ? I dunno I have slackware and mandrake in my CD collection, and also any other distro available for download on the I-net. I just decided to install RH on this laptop. I don't know why you're saying that the average person will not know how to set all this up, I have had Linux on my Laptop for a little over 2 months and I am learning it as I go along, I just read a lot on the internet and different forums and I managed to setup my NIC, my display and my videocard, cause none of them worked out of the box. Now I am left with the wireless, the printer and the battery indicator and I will be ready to do something more hard core, but I like it being difficult, this way I learn, instead of being super-duper easy, like the Micro$oft Virus and not learning anything. I guess my opinion is that it is even less than average, since I can do it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •