Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I had a Fedora box, I had compiz-fusion installed. It crashed, and I reinstalled linux, but this time I did Ubuntu, I installed compiz-fusion again, but I am missing a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! micah1104's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    64

    Question window switcher


    I had a Fedora box, I had compiz-fusion installed. It crashed, and I reinstalled linux, but this time I did Ubuntu, I installed compiz-fusion again, but I am missing a feature, I am not sure if it was compiz or not, but I use to push my mouse into the upper right corner, and it would tile all my windows I have open across the screen, but I cannot find that, and don't know how to enable it , it is really bugging the crap outta me...

    Does anyone know what this feature is, if it is related to compiz, and how to enable it?

    Thanks in advance!

    Micah

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Which Graphics Card do you have? Have you installed its proprietary driver?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined! micah1104's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Which Graphics Card do you have? Have you installed its proprietary driver?
    My graphics card is built on to the mobo, and no, I have not installed any drivers...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    do the other desktop effects work? open compiz config settings manager and enable to plugin for it if it isn't enabled

  6. #5
    Just Joined! micah1104's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by coopstah13 View Post
    do the other desktop effects work? open compiz config settings manager and enable to plugin for it if it isn't enabled
    Yes, other effects work, but I don't know the name of the plugin, or even if it is related to compiz, but I am pretty sure it is...

  7. #6
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Ok well since we know other effects work we can just assume compiz is running

    i would just play around with the other plugins and try enabling all kinds of stuff to see if it works

    i would start under the desktop plugins

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •