Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am a new linux user who recently migrated from windows. The only problem I am currently having with my new system is the resolution on the screen. The resolution ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Unable to change max resolution


    I am a new linux user who recently migrated from windows. The only problem I am currently having with my new system is the resolution on the screen. The resolution will not go over 640 x 480, which is terrible considering this same setup worked on 1024 x 768 in windows. I have searched and searched but haven't had any luck, here is my xorg.conf

    Code:
    # nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
    # nvidia-xconfig:  version 256.53  ()  Fri Aug 27 20:55:22 PDT 2010
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "Layout0"
        Screen      0  "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
        Load           "dbe"
        Load           "extmod"
        Load           "type1"
        Load           "freetype"
        Load           "glx"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        # generated from default
        Identifier     "Mouse0"
        Driver         "mouse"
        Option         "Protocol" "auto"
        Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
        Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        # generated from default
        Identifier     "Keyboard0"
        Driver         "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier     "Monitor0"
        VendorName     "Unknown"
        ModelName      "Unknown"
            HorizSync       30-60
            VertRefresh     55-60
        Option         "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier     "Device0"
        Driver         "nvidia"
        VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier     "Screen0"
        Device         "Device0"
        Monitor        "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth    24
           SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           1
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           4
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           8
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           15
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           16
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           24
                    Modes           "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    
    EndSection
    any ideas? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Just Joined! jdkaye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gorizia, Italy
    Posts
    65
    Hi,
    1. It would help to know what desktop environment you're using (gnome? kde?).
    2. Is your nvidia driver loaded? If you don't know you can try
    Code:
    lsmod |grep nvidia
    3. You can check your /var/log/Xorg.0.log for any signs of trouble. This means lines beginning with (EE).
    ciao,
    jdk

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Sorry, I'm running Gnome on debian.
    I believe my nvidia is loaded because nvidia-settings does affect the screen res etc...

    I will check my Xorg.0.log once I get off my Windows partition.

    Edit:

    Only error I see is error loading Module because type1 doesn't exist (first section of xorg.conf).
    Logs then precede, outputting that it just unloaded the type1.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    HorizSync 30-60
    VertRefresh 55-60
    Check Refresh Rates of your Monitor in its Manual and set correct values in xorg.conf file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Looked up, those are the correct refresh rates...

    It seems that even if I change the resolution in the xorg file, the nvidia settings does not give me the option to set it to one of those values. Screen Resolution preferences also leaves it at an insanely low resolution.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! Avalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Whenever I had resolution issues after a new install, I would just go to "Hardware Drivers" in the Administration menu, activate the driver there, and reboot. Sorry I don't have anything else

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •